Hello,
I would like to compare notes with anyone who is using centimeter-grade Trimble GNSS receivers with real-time corrections from MaineDOT’s CORS/VRS, collecting into AGOL using Collector or Field Maps. This is a multi-layered software stack
and we are winding up with shots that don’t agree with trusted shots from other equipment. I want to make sure we’re not transforming data any more than absolutely necessary.
So if you’re using this kind of configuration – and especially if you’ve verified your setup against control points – I’d really appreciate a chat! If I get anywhere, I will recap for the list.
Thanks,
Andy
Andy Smith-Petersen, GISP Portland Water District NOTICE & DISCLAIMER Confidentiality Notice: THIS
MESSAGE IS INTENDED ONLY FOR THE USE OF THE INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO WHICH
IT IS ADDRESSED AND this message in error. Recipients should be aware that replies to this message may not be considered confidential under the Maine Freedom of Access law, 1 M.R.S.A. §402, and may therefore be subject to public disclosure upon request. |
https://lists.maine.edu/cgi-bin/wa?SUBED1=GEOLIBRARY-L&A=1
Or, you may also request that your name be removed by sending email to: