1990 NHL Draft continued
Round 7
-------
127. Quebec Dwayne Norris, RW Michigan State (CCHA)
128. Vancouver Daryl Filipek, D Ferris State (CCHA)
129. Detroit Jason York, D Kitchener (OHL)
130. Pitts. (a) Mika Valila, C Tappara (Finland)
131. Pittsburgh Ken Plaquin, D Michigan Tech (WCHA)
132. NYI Mike Guilbert, D Governor Dummer HS (NH)
133. Los Angeles Robert Lang, C Litvinov (Czechoslovakia)
134. Minnesota Jeff Levy, G Rochester, Minn. (USJHL)
135. Washington Roman Kontsek, RW Dukla Trencin (Czechoslovakia)
136. Toronto Eric Lacroix, LW Governor Dummer HS (NH)
137. New Jersey Chris McAlpine, D Roseville HS (Minn.)
138. St Louis Wayne Conlan, C Trinity-Pawling HS (Mass.)
139. NYR Bryan Lonsinger, D Choate HS (Conn.)
140. Winnipeg John Lilley, C-RW Cushing Academy (Mass.)
141. Hartford Jergus Baca, D Kosice (Czechoslovakia)
142. Buffalo (b) Viktor Gordijuk, RW Krylja Sovetov (USSR)
143. Edmonton Mike Power, G Western Michigan (CCHA)
144. Montreal Stephen Rohr, RW Culver Military Academy (Indiana)
145. Pitts. (c) Pat Neaton, D Michigan (CCHA)
146. Calgary Dimitri Frolov, D Moscow Dynamo (USSR)
147. Boston Jim Mackey, D Hotchkiss (NY) [Yale]
a - from Philadelphia; b - from Chicago; c - from Buffalo.
USJHL: 1 Finland: 1
Can Jr: 1 US HS: 8 NCAA: 5 Czechoslovakia: 3 USSR: 2
------------------------------------------------------------
OHL: 1 Minn: 1 WCHA: 1 (MTU, ND)
Mass: 2 CCHA: 4 (MSU, FSU, WMU, UM)
Conn: 1
Ind: 1
NY: 1
NH: 2
Round 8
-------
148. Quebec Andrei Kovalenko, RW Red Army (USSR)
149. Vancouver Paul O'Hagan, D Oshawa (OHL)
150. Detroit Wes McCauley, D Michigan State (CCHA)
151. Phila. Patrik Englund, LW AIK (Sweden)
152. Pittsburgh Petteri Koskimaki, C Boston University (HE)
153. NYI Sylvain Fleury, LW Longueuil (QMJHL)
154. Los Angeles Dean Hulett, RW Lake Superior (CCHA)
155. Minnesota Doug Barrault, RW Lethbridge (WHL)
156. Washington Peter Bondra, C Kosice (Czechoslovakia)
157. Toronto Dan Stiver, RW Michigan (CCHA)
158. Quebec (a) Alexander Karpovtsev, D Moscow Dynamo (USSR)
159. Wash. (b) Steve Martell, RW London (OHL)
160. NYR Todd Hedlund, RW Roseau HS (Minn.) [Minnesota]
161. Winnipeg Henrik Andersson, D Vasteras (Sweden)
162. Hartford Martin d'Orsonnens, D Clarkson (ECAC)
163. Chicago Hugo Belanger, LW Clarkson (ECAC)
164. Edmonton Roman Mejzlik, LW Dukla Jihlava (Czechoslovakia)
165. Montreal Brent Fleetwood, LW Portland (WHL)
166. Buffalo Milan Nedoma, D Zetor Brno (Czechoslovakia)
167. Calgary Shawn Murray, G Hill-Murray HS (Minn.)
168. Boston John Gruden, D Waterloo (MOJHL-Jr. A) [Ferris State]
a - from New Jersey; b - from St Louis.
Can Jr A: 1 Sweden: 2
Can Jr: 5 US HS: 2 NCAA: 6 Czechoslovakia: 3 USSR: 2
------------------------------------------------------------
OHL: 2 Minn: 2 CCHA: 3 (Mich, MSU, LSSU)
WHL: 2 ECAC: 2 (Clarkson)
QMJHL: 1 HE: 1 (BU)
Round 9
-------
169. Quebec Pat Mazzoli, G Humboldt (SJHL-Tier II)
170. Vancouver Mark Cipriano, RW Victoria (WHL)
171. Detroit Anthony Gruba, RW Hill-Murray HS (Minn.)
172. Phila. Toni Porkka, D Lukko (Finland)
173. Pittsburgh Ladislav Karabin, LW Bratislava (Czechoslovakia)
174. NYI John Joyce, C Avon Old Farms (Conn.)
175. Los Angeles Denis Leblanc, C St-Hyacinthe (QMJHL)
176. Minnesota Joe Biondi, C Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA)
177. Washington Ken Klee, D Bowling Green (CCHA)
178. Toronto Robert Horyna, G Dukla Jihlava (Czechoslovakia)
179. New Jersey Jaroslav Modry, D Budejovice (Czechoslovakia)
180. St Louis Parris Duffus, G Melfort (SJHL-Tier II)
181. NYR Andy Silverman, D Beverly HS (Mass.)
182. Winnipeg Rauli Raitanen, C Assat (Finland)
183. Hartford Corey Osmak, C-LW Nipiwan (BCJHL)
184. Chicago Owen Lessard, LW Owen Sound (OHL)
185. Edmonton Richard Zemlicka, LW Sparta Praha (Czechoslovakia)
186. Montreal Derek Maguire, D Delbarton HS (New Jersey)
187. Buffalo Jason Winch, LW Niagara Falls (OHL)
188. Calgary Mike Murray, RW Cushing Academy (Mass.) [Lowell]
189. Boston Darren Wetherill, D Minot (SJHL-Tier II) [Lake Superior]
Tier II: 3
Can Jr: 5 US HS: 5 NCAA: 2 Czechoslovakia: 4 Finland: 2
---------------------------------------------------------------
OHL: 2 Minn: 1 CCHA: 1 (BGSU)
WHL: 1 Mass: 2 WCHA: 1 (UMD)
QMJHL: 1 NJ: 1
BCJHL: 1 Conn: 1
Round 10
--------
190. Quebec Scott Davis, D Manitoba (CWUAA)
191. Vancouver Troy Neumier, D Prince Albert (WHL)
192. Detroit Travis Tucker, D Avon Old Farms HS (Conn.) [Lowell]
193. Phila. Greg Hanson, D Bloomington-Kennedy HS (Minn.)
194. Pittsburgh Tim Fingerhut, LW Canterbury HS (Conn.)
195. NYI R.J. Enga, C Culver Military Academy (Indiana)
196. Los Angeles Patrik Ross, RW HV71 (Sweden)
197. Minnesota Troy Binnie, RW Ottawa (OHL)
198. Washington Mike Boback, C Providence (HE)
199. Toronto Rob Chebator, D Arlington HS (Mass.)
200. New Jersey Corey Schwab, G Seattle (WHL)
201. St Louis Steve Widmeyer, RW Maine (HE)
202. NYR Jon Hillebrandt, G Monona Grove HS (Wisc.)
203. Winnipeg Mika Alatalo, LW Kookoo (Finland)
204. Hartford Espen Knutsen, C Valerengen (Norway)
205. Chicago Erik Peterson, C Brockton HS (Mass.) [Providence]
206. Edmonton Petr Korinek, C Skoda Pizen (Czechoslovakia)
207. Montreal Mark Kettelhut, D Duluth East HS (Minn.)
208. Buffalo Sylvain Naud, RW Laval (QMJHL)
209. Calgary Rob Sumner, D Victoria (WHL)
210. Boston Dean Capuano, D Mount St Charles HS (R.I.) [Prov.]
CWUAA: 1 Sweden: 1 Norway: 1
Can Jr: 5 US HS: 9 NCAA: 2 Czechoslovakia: 1 Finland: 1
---------------------------------------------------------------
OHL: 1 Minn: 2 HE: 2 (PC, Maine)
WHL: 3 Mass: 2
QMJHL: 1 Wis: 1
Conn: 2
Ind: 1
RI: 1
Round 11
--------
211. Quebec Mika Stromberg, D Jokerit (Finland)
212. Vancouver Tyler Ertel, C North Bay (OHL)
213. Detroit Brett Larson, D Duluth-Denfeld HS (Minn.)
214. Phila. Tommy Soderstrom, G Djurgarden (Sweden)
215. Pittsburgh Michael Thompson, RW Michigan State (CCHA)
216. NYI Martin Lacroix, RW St Lawrence (ECAC)
217. Los Angeles Kevin White, C Windsor (OHL)
218. Minnesota Ole Dahlstrom, C Furuset (Norway)
219. Washington Alan Brown, D Colgate (ECAC)
220. Toronto Scott Malone, D Northfield-Mt Hermon HS (Mass.)
221. New Jersey Valeri Zelepukin, RW Himik (USSR)
222. St Louis Joe Hawley, RW Peterborough (OHL)
223. NYR Brent Lievers, C Wayzata HS (Minn.) [St Cloud]
224. Winnipeg Sergei Selyanin, D Himik (USSR)
225. Hartford Tommie Eriksen, D Prince Albert (WHL)
226. Chicago Steve Dubinsky, C Colgate (ECAC)
227. Edmonton pick disallowed
228. Montreal John Uniac, D Kitchener (OHL)
229. Buffalo Ken Martin, LW Belmont Hill School (Mass.)
230. Calgary pick disallowed
231. Boston Andy Bezeau, LW Niagara Falls (OHL)
Sweden: 1 Norway: 1
Can Jr: 6 US HS: 4 NCAA: 4 USSR: 2 Finland: 1
-------------------------------------------------------
OHL: 5 Minn: 2 CCHA: 1 (MSU)
WHL: 1 Mass: 2 ECAC: 3 (SLU, Colgate)
Round 12
--------
232. Quebec Wade Klippenstein, LW Alaska-Fairbanks (NCAA Independent)
233. Vancouver Karri Kivi, D Ilves (Finland)
234. Detroit John Hendry, LW Lake Superior (CCHA)
235. Phila. William Lund, C Roseau HS (Minn.) [Minnesota-Duluth]
236. Pittsburgh Brian Bruininks, D Colorado College (WCHA)
237. NYI Andy Shier, C Compuware, Mich. (NAJHL)
238. Los Angeles Troy Mohns, D Colgate (ECAC)
239. Minnesota John McKersie, G West HS (Wis.)
240. Washington Todd Hlushko, LW London (OHL)
241. Toronto Nick Vachon, C Governor Dummer HS (NH)
242. New Jersey Todd Reirden, D Tabor Academy (Mass.)
243. St Louis Joe Fleming, D Xaverian HS (Mass.)
244. NYR Sergei Nemchinov, C Krylja Sovetov (USSR)
245. Winnipeg Keith Morris, C Alaska-Anchorage (NCAA Independent)
246. Hartford Denis Chalifoux, C Laval (QMJHL)
247. Chicago Dino Grossi, RW Northeastern (HE)
248. Edmonton Sami Nuutinen, D K-Espoo (Finland)
249. Montreal Sergei Martinyuk, LW Torpedo Jaroslav (USSR)
250. Buffalo Brad Rubachuk, C Lethbridge (WHL)
251. Calgary Leo Gudas, D Sparta Praha (Czechoslovakia)
252. Boston Ted Miskolczi, RW Belleville (OHL)
NAJHL: 1 Czechoslovakia: 1
Can Jr: 4 US HS: 5 NCAA: 6 USSR: 2 Finland: 2
-------------------------------------------------------
OHL: 2 Minn: 1 CCHA: 1 (LSSU)
WHL: 1 Mass: 2 ECAC: 1 (Colgate)
QMJHL: 1 Wis: 1 WCHA: 1 (CC)
NH: 1 HE: 1 (NU)
Ind: 2 (A-A, A-F)
Abbreviations: OHL-Ontario Hockey League; WHL-Western Hockey League;
QMJHL-Quebec Major Junior Hockey League; BCJHL-British Columbia
Junior Hockey League; NAJHL-North American Junior Hockey League;
CWUAA-Canadian Western Universities Athletic Association; SJHL-
Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League; USJHL-U.S. Junior Hockey League;
NCAA- National Collegiate Athletic Association (U.S. colleges);
CCHA-Central Collegiate Hockey Association (NCAA); ECAC-Eastern
Colleges Athletic Conference (NCAA); HE-Hockey East (NCAA);
WCHA-Western Collegiate Hockey Association (NCAA).
|