[From WCHA press release number 12, March 19 1991]
A total of 61 student-athletes, representing all nine members of the
Western Collegiate Hockey Association, have been named to the 1990-91
WCHA All-Academic Team, Commissioner Otto Breitenbach announced recently.
These players were honored for their achievement in the classroom as
well as for their on-ice contributions.
To qualify for the WCHA All-Academic Team, a student-athelete must
meet the following criteria:
1. Must have completed at least one year of residency at present
institution prior to the current academic year.
2. Must have a grade-point average of at least 3.00 (on a 4.00
scale) for the most recent term of the current year or may
qualify if his overall GPA is at last 3.00 for all terms at
his present institution.
3. Must have competed in at least one-half of his institution's
varsity intercollegiate ice hockey games during the current
season.
By team, the member of the 1990-91 WCHA All-Academic Team are:
Name Year Position Home Town
---------------------------------------------------------------------
COLORADO COLLEGE:
Brian Bethard So D Anchorage, AK
Grant Block Jr C Carmel, IN
Brian Bruininks Jr LW Mendota Heights, MN
John Gustafson Sr G Fort Francis, ONT
Jon Manthey Sr C-W Anoka MN
Mark Peterson So D Bloomington, MN
Trevor Pochipinski Sr D Prince Albert, SASK
Shawn Reddington So F Andover, MN
Alan Schuler Jr D 100 Mile House, BC
UNIVERSITY OF DENVER:
Darren Briggs Jr LW Nanaimo, BC
Lucien Carignan Sr G Fernie, BC
Mark Markovich Jr D Grand Forks, ND
Jay Moore Sr C Edina, MN
Brett Petersen Jr D Roseville, MN
Bruce Robinson Sr RW White Rock, BC
MICHIGAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY:
Jim Bonner So D Grand Rapids, MN
Rod Ewacha So LW Calgery ALB
Mike Hauswirth So LW Hancock, MI
Randy Lewis So RW Kyle, SASK
Geoff Sarjeant Jr G Newmarket, ONT
Rob Tustian Sr D-W Livonia, MI
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA:
Sean Fabian Jr D St. Paul, MN
Cory Laylin Jr W St. Cloud, MN
Jason Miller Sr C Bloomington, MN
Larry Olimb Jr C-W-D Warroad, MN
Travis Richards So D Crystal, MN
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA-DULUTH:
Jason Bortolussi So LW Thunder Bay, ONT
Brett Hauer So D Richfield, MN
Scott Keller Sr RW Winnipeg, MAN
Darren Nauss Sr RW Saskatoon, SASK
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA:
Chris Dickson Sr G Vancouver, BC
Dave Hakstol Jr D Red Deer, ALB
Jason Herter Jr D Hafford, SASK
Greg Johnson So C Thunder Bay, ONT
David Marvin Sr D Warroad, MN
Jeff McLean Jr C Port Moody, BC
Brad Pascall Jr D Port Coquitlam, BC
Dixon Ward Jr LW Leduc ALB
NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY:
Scott Beattie So C Vancouver, BC
Jim Hiller So Rw Cranbrook, BC
Rob Kruhlak So G Calgary, ALB
Darryl Plandowski Sr RW Lloydminster, ALB
Kevin Scott Sr LW Kimberly, BC
Ed Ward SR LW Edmonton, ALB
Brad Warenka Sr D Two Hills, ALB
Steve Woog C FR St. Paul, MN
ST. CLOUD STATE UNIVERSITY:
Brian Cook Sr C Waterloo, IA
Mike 'Doc' DelCastillo Jr W St. Paul, MN
Rikard Gronborg Jr D Huddinge, SWEDEN
Steve Haataja Sr D Mountain Iron, MN
Tim Hanus Jr LW Minnetonka, MN
Bret Hedican Jr D N. St. Paul, MN
Todd Kennedy Jr D Carman, MAN
Jeff Saterdalen Jr C Bloomington, MN
Chris Scheid Sr W Austin, MN
UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN:
Rob Andringa Sr D Madison, WI
Joe Decker Sr RW Bloomington, MN
Jason Fransisco Jr RW Duluth, MN
Barry Richter So RW Madison, WI
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Congratulations to all the Student-Athletes who made the team!
--david
|