Subject: | |
From: | |
Reply To: | |
Date: | Mon, 9 Mar 2015 19:58:50 +0000 |
Content-Type: | text/plain |
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
With the first weekend of the ECAC, Hockey East, and Atlantic Hockey
playoffs in the books, here's a look at the score so far in the Pick the
Tourneys Contest #1 (in which the later rounds are weighted more heavily than
the earlier ones). Also included are the scores for the predictions by the
USCHO staff (who, it should be pointed out, don't have to pick all the
games at once) and a "Higher Seed" entry, showing what would have happened
if the higher seed for each game had been picked to win. Thus, in the
"Higher Seed" entry, all first-round/quarterfinal series get picked as sweeps.
The current overall leader in the Pick the Tourneys Contest #1 is John
Edwards with 32 points.
Scoring reminder: Three points are awarded for each correctly predicted
winner in the first round. An additional bonus point was given for
correctly forecasting the number of games (2 or 3) a series would go.
The quarterfinal round will be scored the same way; predicting the winner is
worth three points, and correctly picking the number of games in the series
is worth a bonus point.
Scoring for the rest of the contest is as follows: 8 points for correctly
picking semifinal winners, 4 points for picking the consolation winner, and
16 points for picking the championship game winner.
Overall
NAME TOTAL
John Edwards 32
Andy Weise 30
Sean Keller 29
Tony Buffa 28
Bill Krebs 27
Craig Roberts 26
CHODR 26
Scott Kaplan 26
Jim Dixon 23
Charlie Shub 23
Mark Lewin 21
Robin Lock 21
Bill Fenwick 18
William Sangrey 18
USCHO 27
Higher Seed 26
ECAC Hockey East
NAME TOTAL NAME TOTAL
John Edwards 15 Andy Weise 11
Sean Keller 14 Tony Buffa 11
Charlie Shub 12 CHODR 10
Bill Krebs 11 Bill Fenwick 10
Craig Roberts 11 William Sangrey 10
Scott Kaplan 11 John Edwards 9
Tony Buffa 10 Sean Keller 9
Jim Dixon 10 Bill Krebs 9
CHODR 8 Craig Roberts 8
Andy Weise 7 Charlie Shub 7
Mark Lewin 7 Scott Kaplan 7
Robin Lock 7 Jim Dixon 6
Bill Fenwick 4 Mark Lewin 6
William Sangrey 4 Robin Lock 6
USCHO 8 USCHO 11
Higher Seed 8 Higher Seed 10
Atlantic Hockey
NAME TOTAL
Andy Weise 12
John Edwards 8
Scott Kaplan 8
Tony Buffa 8
CHODR 8
Mark Lewin 8
Robin Lock 8
Bill Krebs 7
Craig Roberts 7
Jim Dixon 7
Sean Keller 6
Charlie Shub 4
Bill Fenwick 4
William Sangrey 4
USCHO 8
Higher Seed 8
Bill Fenwick
[log in to unmask]
|
|
|