Here's the Sunday night update of the tournament pairings.
Hopefully AP got the pairings correct this time.
At the end is the WCHA roundup from AP.
TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
By The Associated Press
Central Collegiate Hockey Association
Preliminary Game
Tuesday, March 7
Ohio St. 7, Alaska Fairbanks 2
First Round
(Best-of-3 series)
Friday, March 10
Michigan 7, Ohio St. 2
Bowling Green 7, Notre Dame 2
Michigan St. 6, Ill.-Chicago 4
Lake Superior St. 7, W. Michigan 2
Miami, Ohio, 10, Ferris St. 2
Saturday, March 11
Michigan 4, Ohio St. 0, Michigan wins series 2-0
Bowling Green 5, Notre Dame 4, Bowling Green wins series 2-0
Michigan St. 4, Ill.-Chicago 2, Michigan St. wins series 2-0
Lake Superior St. 5, W. Michigan 0, Lake Superior St. wins series 2-0
Miami, Ohio 4, Ferris St. 2, Miami wins series 2-0
Semifinal Play-In Game
Wednesday, March 15
Miami, Ohio (18-14-6) at Lake Superior St. (19-11-6)
Final Four
At Joe Louis Arena
Detroit
Saturday, March 18
Semifinals
Michigan (29-6-1) vs. Miami-Lake Superior St. winner
Bowling Green (25-10-2) vs. Michigan St. (24-10-3)
Sunday, March 19
Championship
Semifinal winners
------
Hockey East
Preliminary Game
Tuesday, March 7
Massachusetts 5, Boston College 4
First Round
Thursday, March 9
Providence 3, New Hampshire 2, OT
Friday, March 10
Mass.-Lowell 5, Northeastern 2
Saturday, March 11
Maine 7, Massachusetts 4
Sunday, March 12
Boston U. 4, Merrimack 3
Final Four
At Boston Garden
Boston
Friday, March 17
Semifinals
Maine (29-4-6) vs. Providence (13-16-6)
Boston U. (26-6-3) vs. Mass.-Lowell (17-17-4)
Saturday, March 18
Championship
Semifinal winners
Third Place
Semifinal losers
------
Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference
Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 7
Princeton 5, Union 2
Cornell 6, St. Lawrence 2
First Round
(3-point series)
Friday, March 10
Clarkson 6, Cornell 2
Princeton 4, Brown 3
Harvard 2, RPI 2, tie
Vermont 5, Colgate 2
Saturday, March 11
Clarkson 7, Cornell 2, Clarkson wins series 3 points to 0
Brown 3, Princeton 2
RPI 3, Harvard 1, RPI wins series 3-1
Colgate 2, Vermont 0
Sunday, March 12
Princeton 3, Brown 2, Princeton wins series 4 points to 2
Colgate 4, Vermont 1, Colgate wins series 4-2
Final Four
At Olympic Arena
Lake Placid, N.Y.
Friday, March 17
Semifinals
Clarkson (22-8-4) vs. Princeton (17-12-4)
Colgate (20-14-1) vs. RPI (16-13-4)
Saturday, March 18
Championship
Semifinal winners
Third Place
Semifinal losers
------
Western Collegiate Hockey Association
First Round
(Best-of-3 series)
Friday, March 10
Colorado College 11, Alaska Anchorage 3
N. Michigan 4, Wisconsin 3
Denver 5, Michigan Tech 4, OT
Minnesota 5, Minn.-Duluth 4, OT
North Dakota 3, St. Cloud St. 2
Saturday, March 11
Colorado College 5, Alaska Anchorage 2, Colorado Coll. wins series 2-0
Denver 5, Michigan Tech 2, Denver wins series 2-0
Wisconsin 5, N. Michigan 4
Minnesota 4, Minn.-Duluth 3, Minnesota wins series 2-0
North Dakota 5, St. Cloud St. 2, North Dakota wins series 2-0
Sunday, March 12
Wisconsin 5, N. Michigan 1, Wisconsin wins series 2-1
Final Five
At St. Paul Civic Center
St. Paul, Minn.
Thursday, March 16
Semifinal Play-In Game
Minnesota (25-12-5) vs. North Dakota (18-17-3)
Friday, March 17
Semifinals
Wisconsin (21-14-4) vs. Denver (24-12-2)
Minnesota-North Dakota winner vs. Colorado College (29-10-1)
Saturday, March 18
Championship
Semifinal winners
Third Place
Semifinal losers
WCHA ROUNDUP
By The Associated Press
Wisconsin took an extra game to get to WCHA Final Five, but the
playing field evens again when the tournament begins Thursday
night at the St. Paul Civic Center.
The Badgers captured the final tourney berth Sunday night,
defeating Northern Michigan 5-1 for a 2-1 edge in the best-of-3
first-round playoff series.
Wisconsin, which defeated Northern Michigan 5-4 in the second
game of the series after losing the opener 4-3, joined Minnesota,
North Dakota, Colorado College and Denver in the Final Five.
The action resumes Thursday night when Minnesota meets North
Dakota. Wisconsin goes against Denver in the first game on Friday,
with the Minnesota-North Dakota winner taking on Colorado College
in the second game.
The third place and championship games will be played Saturday.
In Sunday's game, Wisconsin jumped to a 5-0 lead in the first
period on goals by Erik Raygor, Mike Strobel, Shawn Carter, Brad
Englehart and Max Williams.
Kirk Daubenspeck made 25 saves, but had his shutout bid spoiled
by Wildcat Brent Riplinger at 7:34 of the third period.
The other Final Five teams swept their opponents in games
Friday and Saturday nights.
Minnesota topped Minnesota-Duluth 4-3 Saturday after claiming
a 5-4 win in overtime Friday; North Dakota stopped St. Cloud State
5-2 Saturday and 3-2 Friday; Denver beat Michigan Tech 5-2 in the
second game after a 5-4 victory in overtime the first night; and
Colorado College topped Alaska Anchorage 5-2 Saturday and 11-3
Friday.
In Saturday's games:
-- Four Minnesota players scored as the Gophers converted on
three of four power-play chances to beat Minnesota-Duluth. Minnesota
got its goals from Justin McHugh, Scott Bell, Dan Trebil, and Mike
Crowley.
--Toby Kvalevog stopped 33 shots and five North Dakota players
scored as the Sioux defeated St. Cloud. Scoring for the Sioux
were Bill Trew, Landon Winson, Kevin Rappana, Ryan Johnson and
Curtis Murphy.
--Mike Strobel scored on a rebound late in the third period as
Wisconsin edged Northern Michigan to force the series into a third
game. Strobel's second goal of the game came at 17:59 of the third
period, when he sent a loose puck past Northern Michigan's Dieter
Kochan from the bottom of the left faceoff circle.
--Colin Schmidt's goal at 11:41 of the third period gave
Colorado College all it needed to beat Alaska Anchorage. Also
scoring for the Tigers were Jason Gudmundson, David Paxton, Eric
Rud and R.J. Enga.
--Angelo Ricci scored two goals to lead Denver over Michigan
Tech. Also scoring for Denver were Mike Naylor, Erik Andersson
and Chris Kenady.
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
| Lynn Burke Newport News, Va. |
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
|