Content-Transfer-Encoding: |
7bit |
Sender: |
|
Subject: |
|
From: |
|
Date: |
Tue, 15 Mar 2011 12:13:31 -0400 |
Content-Type: |
text/plain; charset=utf-8 |
MIME-Version: |
1.0 |
Reply-To: |
|
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
With the first weekend of the Hockey East and WCHA playoffs in the books, and with the ECAC, CCHA, and Atlantic Hockey playoffs continuing, here's another look at the score so far in the Pick the Tourneys Contest #1 (in which the later rounds are weighted more heavily than the earlier ones). Also included are the scores for the predictions by the USCHO staff (who, it should be pointed out, don't have to pick all the games at once) and a "Higher Seed" entry, showing what would have happened if the higher seed for each game had been picked to win. Thus, in the "Higher Seed" entry, all first-round/quarterfinal series get picked as sweeps.
William Sangrey continues to be the overall leader with 77 points.
Scoring reminder: Three points are awarded for each correctly predicted winner in the first round. An additional bonus point was given for correctly forecasting the number of games (2 or 3) a series would go. The quarterfinal round will be scored the same way; predicting the winner is worth three points, and correctly picking the number of games in the series is worth a bonus point.
Scoring for the rest of the contest is as follows: 4 points for correctly picking the winner of each play-in/finals qualifier game (WCHA only), 8 points for correctly picking semifinal winners, 4 points for picking the consolation winner (ECAC and CCHA only), and 16 points for picking the championship game winner.
Overall
NAME TOTAL
William Sangrey 77
Bill Fenwick 70
Troy D. Mills 69
Charlie Shub 66
Bill Krebs 63
Scott Kaplan 63
Robin Lock 62
CHODR 62
Bill Groskreutz 61
Craig Roberts 61
Mark Lewin 58
Todd Nielson 56
Andy Weise 55
Jim Dixon 55
Tony Buffa 55
Nathan Hampton 51
* John Edwards 26
* Wayne Smith 26
* Glen Keeney 23
* Mike Larson 19
USCHO 55
Higher Seed 73
* Did not submit picks for all conferences
ECAC Hockey East
NAME TOTAL NAME TOTAL
William Sangrey 21 Bill Fenwick 15
Craig Roberts 17 Scott Kaplan 15
Troy D. Mills 14 Charlie Shub 15
Todd Nielson 14 John Edwards 14
Bill Groskreutz 13 William Sangrey 11
Mark Lewin 13 Troy D. Mills 11
Bill Fenwick 10 Bill Krebs 11
Bill Krebs 10 Robin Lock 11
Scott Kaplan 10 CHODR 11
Robin Lock 10 Andy Weise 11
CHODR 10 Wayne Smith 11
Tony Buffa 10 Bill Groskreutz 8
Glen Keeney 9 Mark Lewin 8
Charlie Shub 7 Tony Buffa 8
Jim Dixon 7 Mike Larson 8
Nathan Hampton 6 Craig Roberts 7
Andy Weise 3 Todd Nielson 7
Jim Dixon 7
USCHO 11 Nathan Hampton 7
Higher Seed 13
USCHO 7
Higher Seed 12
CCHA WCHA
NAME TOTAL NAME TOTAL
William Sangrey 21 Bill Fenwick 15
Bill Fenwick 19 Troy D. Mills 15
Charlie Shub 19 Wayne Smith 15
Troy D. Mills 18 William Sangrey 14
Robin Lock 18 Charlie Shub 12
CHODR 18 Robin Lock 12
Bill Krebs 17 John Edwards 12
Nathan Hampton 17 CHODR 11
Andy Weise 16 Bill Krebs 11
Todd Nielson 16 Nathan Hampton 11
Scott Kaplan 16 Andy Weise 11
Tony Buffa 15 Scott Kaplan 11
Jim Dixon 15 Tony Buffa 11
Craig Roberts 14 Jim Dixon 11
Glen Keeney 14 Mark Lewin 11
Bill Groskreutz 12 Mike Larson 11
Mark Lewin 12 Craig Roberts 10
Todd Nielson 8
USCHO 11 Bill Groskreutz 8
Higher Seed 22
USCHO 11
Higher Seed 15
Atlantic Hockey
NAME TOTAL
Bill Groskreutz 20
Jim Dixon 15
Bill Krebs 14
Andy Weise 14
Mark Lewin 14
Charlie Shub 13
Craig Roberts 13
CHODR 12
Bill Fenwick 11
Troy D. Mills 11
Robin Lock 11
Scott Kaplan 11
Tony Buffa 11
Todd Nielson 11
William Sangrey 10
Nathan Hampton 10
USCHO 15
Higher Seed 11
--
Bill Fenwick
[log in to unmask]
|
|
|