Subject: | |
From: | |
Reply To: | |
Date: | Mon, 7 Mar 2011 15:11:53 -0500 |
Content-Type: | text/plain |
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
There were 17 entries in part 1 of the Pick the Post-season Tournaments Contest (ECAC, CCHA, and Atlantic Hockey). Note that not everyone submitted a pick for each conference. Here's a breakdown of which teams were picked to win:
ECAC:
First Round:
Colgate at Rensselaer
Rensselaer in 2: 12
Rensselaer in 3: 4
Colgate in 3: 1
St. Lawrence at Princeton
Princeton in 2: 12
Princeton in 3: 4
St. Lawrence in 2: 1
Harvard at Clarkson
Clarkson in 2: 1
Clarkson in 3: 7
Harvard in 2: 1
Harvard in 3: 8
Brown at Quinnipiac
Quinnipiac in 2: 2
Quinnipiac in 3: 5
Brown in 2: 3
Brown in 3: 7
Quarterfinals:
At Union
Union in 2: 15
Union in 3: 2
At Yale
Yale in 2: 13
Yale in 3: 3
Brown in 3: 1
At Dartmouth
Dartmouth in 2: 5
Dartmouth in 3: 7
Princeton in 3: 5
At Cornell
Cornell in 2: 4
Cornell in 3: 5
Rensselaer in 2: 2
Rensselaer in 3: 6
Semifinals:
Union 13
Yale 13
Dartmouth 2
Cornell 3
Rensselaer 2
Princeton 1
Consolation:
Union 4
Yale 2
Dartmouth 2
Cornell 4
Rensselaer 4
Princeton 1
Championship:
Union 7
Yale 10
CCHA
First Round:
Bowling Green at Northern Michigan
Northern Michigan in 2: 16
Northern Michigan in 3: 1
Michigan State at Alaska
Alaska in 2: 5
Alaska in 3: 6
Michigan State in 2: 1
Michigan State in 3: 5
Ohio State at Lake Superior
Lake Superior in 2: 4
Lake Superior in 3: 4
Ohio State in 2: 3
Ohio State in 3: 6
Quarterfinals:
At Michigan
Michigan in 2: 11
Michigan in 3: 6
At Notre Dame
Notre Dame in 2: 14
Notre Dame in 3: 2
Alaska in 3: 1
At Miami
Miami in 2: 10
Miami in 3: 7
Ferris State at Western Michigan
Western Michigan in 2: 2
Western Michigan in 3: 8
Ferris State in 2: 2
Ferris State in 3: 5
Semifinals:
Michigan 15
Notre Dame 3
Miami 14
Western Michigan 1
Alaska 1
Consolation:
Michigan 1
Notre Dame 12
Miami 1
Western Michigan 3
Championship:
Michigan 5
Notre Dame 3
Miami 9
Atlantic Hockey
First Round (East):
American Int’l at Army
Army 16
Sacred Heart at Bentley
Bentley 11
Sacred Heart 5
First Round (West):
Canisius at Niagara
Niagara 14
Canisius 2
Mercyhurst at Robert Morris
Robert Morris 12
Mercyhurst 4
Quarterfinals:
At RIT
RIT in 2: 16
At Air Force
Air Force in 2: 8
Air Force in 3: 8
At Holy Cross
Holy Cross in 2: 7
Holy Cross in 3: 6
Mercyhurst in 3: 2
Canisius in 3: 1
Fourth quarterfinal –- teams to be determined
Niagara in 2: 4
Niagara in 3: 3
Robert Morris in 2: 3
Robert Morris in 3: 5
Connecticut in 3: 1
Semifinals:
RIT 13
Air Force 12
Holy Cross 3
Niagara 2
Robert Morris 2
Championship:
RIT 9
Air Force 5
Holy Cross 1
Robert Morris 1
--
Bill Fenwick
[log in to unmask]
|
|
|