Here are Tuesday's scores and the updated tournament pairings.
I've had a couple of e-mail messages asking for game times, but AP isn't
putting them on the schedule.
TUESDAY'S SCORES
----------------
By The Associated Press
TOURNAMENTS
Central Collegiate Hockey Association
Preliminary Game
Ohio St. 7, Alaska Fairbanks 2
Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference
Preliminary Round
Princeton 5, Union 2
Cornell 6, St. Lawrence 2
Hockey East
Preliminary Game
Massachusetts 5, Boston College 4
TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
-------------------
By The Associated Press
Central Collegiate Hockey Association
Preliminary Game
Tuesday, March 7
Ohio St. 7, Alaska Fairbanks 2
First Round
(Best-of-3 series)
Friday, March 10
Ohio St. (7-28-2) at Michigan (27-6-1)
Notre Dame (11-23-1) at Bowling Green (23-10-2)
Ill.-Chicago at (11-20-4) at Michigan St. (22-10-3)
W. Michigan (17-16-5) at Lake Superior St. (17-11-6)
Ferris St. (12-18-4) at Miami, Ohio (16-14-6)
Saturday, March 11
Ohio St. at Michigan
Notre Dame at Bowling Green
Ill.-Chicago at at Michigan St.
W. Michigan at Lake Superior St.
Ferris St. at Miami, Ohio
Sunday, March 12
Ohio St. or Notre Dame at Michigan, if necessary
Alaska Fairbanks or Notre Dame at Bowling Green, if necessary
Ill.-Chicago at at Michigan St., if necessary
W. Michigan at Lake Superior St., if necessary
Ferris St. at Miami, Ohio, if necessary
Semifinal Play-In Game
Wednesday, March 15
No. 5 at No. 4
Final Four
At Joe Louis Arena
Detroit
Saturday, March 18
No. 1 vs. No. 4
No. 2 vs. No. 3
Sunday, March 19
Championship game
------
Hockey East
Preliminary Game
Tuesday, March 7
Massachusetts 5, Boston College 4
First Round
Thursday, March 9
Providence (12-16-6) vs. New Hampshire (22-8-4) at Boston College
Friday, March 10
Mass.-Lowell (16-17-4) at Northeastern (16-13-5)
Saturday, March 11
Massachusetts (6-27-2) at Maine (28-4-6)
Sunday, March 12
Merrimack (14-17-5) at Boston U. (25-6-3)
Final Four
At Boston Garden
Boston
Friday, March 17
No. 1 vs. No. 4
No. 2 vs. No. 3
Saturday, March 18
Championship and third-place games
------
Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference
Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 7
Princeton 5, Union 2
Cornell 6, St. Lawrence 2
First Round
(3-point series)
Friday, March 10
Cornell (11-13-4) at Clarkson (20-8-4)
Princeton (15-11-4) at Brown (14-10-3)
RPI (16-13-3) at Harvard (14-13-1)
Vermont (18-12-2) at Colgate (18-13-1)
Saturday, March 11
Cornell at Clarkson
Princeton at Brown
RPI at Harvard
Vermont at Colgate
Sunday, March 12
Cornell at Clarkson, if necessary
Princeton at Brown, if necessary
RPI at Harvard, if necessary
Vermont at Colgate, if necessary
Final Four
At Olympic Arena
Lake Placid, N.Y.
Friday, March 17
No. 1 vs. No. 4
No. 2 vs. No. 3
Saturday, March 18
Championship and third-place games
------
Western Collegiate Hockey Association
First Round
(Best-of-3 series)
Friday, March 10
Alaska Anchorage (11-23-0) at Colorado College (27-10-1)
N. Michigan (12-22-3) at Wisconsin (19-13-4)
Michigan Tech (15-18-4) at Denver (22-12-2)
Minn.-Duluth (16-16-4) at Minnesota (19-12-5)
North Dakota (16-17-3) at St. Cloud St. (17-18-1)
Saturday, March 11
Alaska Anchorage at Colorado College
N. Michigan at Wisconsin
Michigan Tech at Denver
Minn.-Duluth at Minnesota
North Dakota at St. Cloud St.
Sunday, March 12
Alaska Anchorage at Colorado College, if necessary
N. Michigan at Wisconsin, if necessary
Michigan Tech at Denver, if necessary
Minn.-Duluth at Minnesota, if necessary
North Dakota at St. Cloud St., if necessary
Final Five
At St. Paul Civic Center
St. Paul, Minn.
Thursday, March 16
No. 4 vs. No. 5
Friday, March 17
No. 2 vs. No. 3
No.-4-No. 5 winner vs. No. 1
Saturday, March 18
Championship and third-place games
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
| Lynn Burke Newport News, Va. |
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
|