Content-Transfer-Encoding: |
7bit |
Sender: |
|
Subject: |
|
From: |
|
Date: |
Thu, 3 Mar 2011 14:49:30 -0500 |
Content-Type: |
text/plain; charset=utf-8 |
MIME-Version: |
1.0 |
Reply-To: |
|
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
Just a reminder that entries for Part 1 of the Pick the Tournaments contest are due Friday March 4th at 6:00 PM EST.
And for your amusement purposes (absolutely NOT to be taken seriously), here is my entry:
ECAC
First Round:
# Games
Winner (3 pts) (1 pt)
#12 Colgate at #5 Rensselaer Rensselaer 3
#11 St. Lawrence at #6 Princeton Princeton 2
#10 Harvard at #7 Clarkson Harvard 3
#9 Brown at #8 Quinnipiac Brown 2
RESEED
Quarterfinals:
# Games
Winner (3 pts) (1 pt)
Harvard at #1 Union Union 2
Brown at #2 Yale Brown 3
Princeton at #3 Dartmouth Dartmouth 2
Rensselaer at #4 Cornell Cornell 3
RESEED
Semifinals:
Winner (8 pts)
Brown vs Union Union
Cornell vs Dartmouth Dartmouth
Consolation:
Winner (4 pts)
Brown vs Cornell Cornell
Championship:
Winner (16 pts)
Dartmouth vs Union Union
Tiebreakers:
1. Championship game score: 5-2
2. Total goals scored in tournament: 131
CCHA
First Round:
# Games
Winner (3 pts) (1 pt)
#11 Bowling Green at #6 Northern Michigan Northern Michigan 3
#10 Michigan State at #7 Alaska Michigan State 2
#9 Ohio State at #8 Lake Superior Lake Superior 2
RESEED
Quarterfinals:
# Games
Winner (3 pts) (1 pt)
Michigan State at #1 Michigan Michigan 2
Lake Superior at #2 Notre Dame Notre Dame 2
Northern Michigan at #3 Miami Miami 2
#5 Ferris State at #4 Western Michigan Western Michigan 3
RESEED
Semifinals:
Winner (8 pts)
Western Michigan vs Michigan Michigan
Miami vs Notre Dame Miami
Consolation:
Winner (4 pts)
Western Michigan vs Notre Dame Western Michigan
Championship:
Winner (16 pts)
Miami vs Michigan Miami
Tiebreakers:
1. Championship game score: 3-2
2. Total goals scored in tournament: 106
Atlantic Hockey
First round regional seeds are in parentheses.
First Round -- East Region:
#3 Holy Cross (1E) and #6 Connecticut (2E) received byes
Winner (3 pts)
#12 American Int'l (6E) at #9 Army (3E) Army
#11 Sacred Heart (5E) at #10 Bentley (4E) Bentley
First Round -- West Region:
#1 RIT (1W) and #2 Air Force (2W) received byes
Winner (3 pts)
#8 Canisius (6W) at #4 Niagara (3W) Canisius
#7 Mercyhurst (5W) at #5 Robert Morris (4W) Robert Morris
RESEED
Quarterfinals:
Despite receiving a first-round bye, Connecticut, seeded #6 overall, is not
guaranteed home ice for the quarterfinals
# Games
Winner (3 pts) (1 pt)
Bentley at #1 RIT RIT 2
Army at #2 Air Force Air Force 2
Canisius at #3 Holy Cross Canisius 3
Connecticut at Robert Morris Robert Morris 2
RESEED
Semifinals:
Winner (8 pts)
Canisius vs RIT RIT
Robert Morris vs Air Force Air Force
Championship:
Winner (16 pts)
Air Force vs RIT Air Force
Tiebreakers:
1. Championship game score: 4-3
2. Total goals scored in entire tournament: 91
--
Bill Fenwick
[log in to unmask]
|
|
|