Mime-Version: |
1.0 |
Sender: |
|
Subject: |
|
From: |
|
Date: |
Mon, 17 Mar 2014 22:01:50 -0400 |
Content-Type: |
text/plain; charset="us-ascii" |
Reply-To: |
|
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
With the first weekend of the WCHA and NCHC playoffs in the books, and with
the
ECAC, Hockey East, and Atlantic Hockey playoffs continuing, here's another
look at
the score so far in the Pick the Tourneys Contest #1 (in which the later
rounds
are weighted more heavily than the earlier ones). Also included are the
scores for
the predictions by the USCHO staff (who, it should be pointed out, don't
have to
pick all the games at once) and a "Higher Seed" entry, showing what would have
happened if the higher seed for each game had been picked to win. Thus, in the
"Higher Seed" entry, all first-round/quarterfinal series get picked as sweeps.
Astonishingly, the overall lead is currently held by me, with 77 points. I'm
certainly not going to toot my own horn, since the "Higher Seed" entry is
still
doing a bit better, even with all the upsets.
Scoring reminder: Three points are awarded for each correctly predicted
winner in
the first round. An additional bonus point was given for correctly
forecasting the
number of games (2 or 3) a series would go. The quarterfinal round was scored
the same way; predicting the winner is worth three points, and correctly
picking
the number of games in the series is worth a bonus point.
Scoring for the rest of the contest is as follows: 4 points for correctly
picking
the winner of each play-in/finals qualifier game (Big Ten only), 8 points for
correctly picking semifinal winners, 4 points for picking the consolation
winner
(NCHC only), and 16 points for picking the championship game winner.
Overall
NAME TOTAL
Bill Fenwick 77
Craig Roberts 76
CHODR 76
Mark Lewin 76
Bill Krebs 75
Robin Lock 74
Jim Dixon 72
Wayne Smith 72
John Edwards 71
Charlie Shub 71
William Sangrey 68
Tony Buffa 68
Sean Keller 67
Andy Weise 66
Scott Kaplan 60
* Nathan Hampton 17
USCHO 75
Higher Seed 78
* Did not submit picks for all conferences
ECAC Hockey East
NAME TOTAL NAME TOTAL
Craig Roberts 25 Mark Lewin 21
Wayne Smith 25 William Sangrey 21
Charlie Shub 25 Wayne Smith 20
CHODR 24 Robin Lock 20
Mark Lewin 24 CHODR 19
Bill Krebs 24 Jim Dixon 18
William Sangrey 23 Craig Roberts 17
Jim Dixon 23 Bill Krebs 17
John Edwards 22 John Edwards 17
Robin Lock 22 Tony Buffa 17
Bill Fenwick 21 Bill Fenwick 16
Andy Weise 20 Andy Weise 16
Scott Kaplan 20 Charlie Shub 12
Sean Keller 17 Sean Keller 12
Tony Buffa 14 Scott Kaplan 10
USCHO 27 USCHO 19
Higher Seed 26 Higher Seed 19
WCHA NCHC
NAME TOTAL NAME TOTAL
Sean Keller 15 Bill Fenwick 11
Tony Buffa 12 Crag Roberts 8
Bill Fenwick 12 Jim Dixon 7
Wayne Smith 11 John Edwards 7
Robin Lock 11 Scott Kaplan 7
CHODR 11 Sean Keller 6
Bill Krebs 11 Bill Krebs 6
Nathan Hampton 11 Nathan Hampton 6
Jim Dixon 10 Charlie Shub 6
Craig Roberts 10 Andy Weise 4
Mark Lewin 8 Tony Buffa 3
William Sangrey 8 Wayne Smith 3
John Edwards 8 Robin Lock 3
Andy Weise 8 CHODR 3
Charlie Shub 8 Mark Lewin 3
Scott Kaplan 8 William Sangrey 3
USCHO 8 USCHO 3
Higher Seed 12 Higher Seed 3
Atlantic Hockey
NAME TOTAL
Tony Buffa 22
Charlie Shub 20
Mark Lewin 20
CHODR 19
Andy Weise 18
Robin Lock 18
Bill Fenwick 17
John Edwards 17
Sean Keller 17
Bill Krebs 17
Craig Roberts 16
Scott Kaplan 15
Jim Dixon 14
Wayne Smith 13
William Sangrey 13
USCHO 18
Higher Seed 18
Bill Fenwick
[log in to unmask]
|
|
|