This list of tournament pairings was on Associated Press. Let me
know if there are any corrections so I can keep it current. Thanks
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
-------------------------------------
Preliminary Game
Tuesday, March 7
Alaska Fairbanks (11-20-1) at Ohio St. (6-27-2)
------
First Round
(Best-of-3 series)
Friday, March 10
Ohio St. or Notre Dame (11-23-1) at Michigan (27-6-1)
Alaska Fairbanks or Notre Dame (11-23-1) at Bowling Green (23-10-2)
Ill.-Chicago at (11-20-4) at Michigan St. (22-10-3)
W. Michigan (17-16-5) at Lake Superior St. (17-11-6)
Ferris St. (12-18-4) at Miami, Ohio (16-14-6)
Saturday, March 11
Ohio St. or Notre Dame at Michigan
Alaska Fairbanks or Notre Dame at Bowling Green
Ill.-Chicago at at Michigan St.
W. Michigan at Lake Superior St.
Ferris St. at Miami, Ohio
Sunday, March 12
Ohio St. or Notre Dame at Michigan, if necessary
Alaska Fairbanks or Notre Dame at Bowling Green, if necessary
Ill.-Chicago at at Michigan St., if necessary
W. Michigan at Lake Superior St., if necessary
Ferris St. at Miami, Ohio, if necessary
------
Semifinal Play-In Game
Wednesday, March 15
No. 5 at No. 4
------
Final Four
At Joe Louis Arena
Detroit
Saturday, March 18
No. 1 vs. No. 4
No. 2 vs. No. 3
Sunday, March 19
Championship game
HOCKEY EAST
-----------
Preliminary Game
Tuesday, March 7
Massachusetts (5-27-2) at Boston College (11-21-2)
------
First Round
Thursday, March 9
Providence (12-16-6) vs. New Hampshire (22-8-4) at Boston College
Friday, March 10
Mass.-Lowell (16-17-4) at Northeastern (16-13-5)
Saturday, March 11
Massachusetts-Boston College winner at Maine (28-4-6)
Sunday, March 12
Merrimack (14-17-5) at Boston U. (25-6-3)
------
Final Four
At Boston Garden
Boston
Friday, March 17
No. 1 vs. No. 4
No. 2 vs. No. 3
Saturday, March 18
Championship and third-place games
EASTERN COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
--------------------------------------
Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 7
Union (9-15-4) at Princeton (14-11-4)
Cornell (10-13-4) at St. Lawrence (15-16-1)
------
First Round
(3-point series)
Friday, March 10
No. 8 at Clarkson (20-8-4)
No. 7 at Brown (14-10-3)
RPI (16-13-3) at Harvard (14-13-1)
Vermont (18-12-2) at Colgate (18-13-1)
Saturday, March 11
No. 8 at Clarkson
No. 7 at Brown
RPI at Harvard
Vermont at Colgate
Sunday, March 12
No. 8 at Clarkson, if necessary
No. 7 at Brown, if necessary
RPI at Harvard, if necessary
Vermont at Colgate, if necessary
------
Final Four
At Olympic Arena
Lake Placid, N.Y.
Friday, March 17
No. 1 vs. No. 4
No. 2 vs. No. 3
Saturday, March 18
Championship and third-place games
WESTERN COLLEGIATE HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
-------------------------------------
First Round
(Best-of-3 series)
Friday, March 10
Alaska Anchorage (11-23-0) at Colorado College (27-10-1)
N. Michigan (12-22-3) at Wisconsin (19-13-4)
Michigan Tech (15-18-4) at Denver (22-12-2)
Minn.-Duluth (16-16-4) at Minnesota (19-12-5)
North Dakota (16-17-3) at St. Cloud St. (17-18-1)
Saturday, March 11
Alaska Anchorage at Colorado College
N. Michigan at Wisconsin
Michigan Tech at Denver
Minn.-Duluth at Minnesota
North Dakota at St. Cloud St.
Sunday, March 12
Alaska Anchorage at Colorado College, if necessary
N. Michigan at Wisconsin, if necessary
Michigan Tech at Denver, if necessary
Minn.-Duluth at Minnesota, if necessary
North Dakota at St. Cloud St., if necessary
-------
Final Five
At St. Paul Civic Center
St. Paul, Minn.
Thursday, March 16
No. 4 vs. No. 5
Friday, March 17
No. 2 vs. No. 3
No.-4-No. 5 winner vs. No. 1
Saturday, March 18
Championship and third-place games
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
| Lynn Burke Newport News, Va. |
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
|