RBK / CCM Player of the Year
John Curry, Boston University
(Sr. G; Shorewood, MN)
Runner-up: Brian Boyle, Boston College
Superskills Hockey Rookie of the Year
Teddy Purcell, Maine
(Fr. F; St. John's, NF)
Runner-up: Brad Thiessen, Northeastern
CCM BOB KULLEN Coach of the Year
Richard Umile, New Hampshire
Runner-up: Donald “Toot” Cahoon, Massachusetts
Hockey East Scoring Champion
Brian Boyle, Boston College (37 points)
(Sr. F; Hingham, MA)
Runners-up: Trevor Smith, New Hampshire (32 pts)
Josh Soares, Maine (32 pts)
ITECH Goaltending Champion
John Curry, Boston University (1.85 GAA)
(Sr.; Shorewood, MN)
Runner-up: Joe Fallon, Vermont (1.90)
ITECH “Three Stars” Award
John Curry, Boston University
(Sr. G; Shorewood, MN)
Runners-up: Cory Schneider, Boston College
Jon Quick, Massachusetts
TURFER ATHLETIC AWARD
Ryan Sullivan, Merrimack
(Sr. D; Toronto, ON)
Hannaford Hockey East Kids’ Club
“Fan Favorite” Award
Mike Morris, Northeastern
(Sr. F; Braintree, MA)
Len Ceglarski Sportsmanship Award
Mike Lundin, Maine
(Sr. D; Apple Valley, MN)
Runner-up: Ryan Gunderson, Vermont
Charlie Holt Team Sportsmanship Award
University of Massachusetts
Runner-up: UMass Lowell
Best Defensive Forward
Joe Rooney, Boston College
(Sr. F; Canton, MA)
Runner-up: Bryan Esner, Northeastern
Old Time Hockey
Best Defensive Defenseman
Sean Sullivan, Boston University *
(Sr. D; Braintree, MA)
* Unanimous selction
2006-07 Hockey East All-Stars
First Team
G- John Curry (BU)
D- Sean Sullivan (BU)
D- Matt Gilroy (BU)
F- Brian Boyle (BC)
F- Trevor Smith (UNH)
F- Michel Leveille (Maine)
Second Team
G- John Quick (UMass)
D- Chris Murrary (UNH)
D- Mike Lundin (Maine)
F- Josh Soares (Maine)
F- Pete MacArthur (BU)
F- Nathan Gerbe (BC)
Honorable Mention All-Stars -
Goaltender: Kevin Regan (New Hampshire), and Cory Schneider (Boston
College)
Defensemen: Brad Flaishans (New Hampshire), Kenny Macaulay (Vermont)
and Cody Wild (Providence)
Forwards: Mike Radja and Matt Fornataro (New Hampshire), Torrey
Mitchell (Vermont), and Kenny Roche (Boston University)
2006-07 SUPERSKILLS HOCKEY All-Rookie Team
Brad Thiessen * NU Goaltender (Aldergrove, BC)
Justin Braun UMass Defenseman (Vadanis Heights, MN)
Mark Fayne PC Defenseman (Sagamore Beach, MA)
Teddy Purcell * Maine Forward (St. John's, NF)
Chad Costello * NU Forward (Johnston, IA)
Brayden Irwin Vermont Forward (Toronto, ON)
* - Unanimous selection
|