Here's part I through the sixth round. Any and all comments
welcome. I've included what school the player will be attending
in 90-91 where known.
Part II will be rounds 7-12 and part III will be a chart of where
players came from. All are in the same format as last year's
draft which was posted to rec.sport.hockey. For some reason
I can't post there, so that's why it hasn't appeared there.
- mike
------------------------------------------------------------------------
NHL Draft June 16, 1990
Round 1
-------
No. Team Player, Position Team (League/State) [90-91 NCAA team]
================================================================================
1. Quebec Owen Nolan, RW Cornwall (OHL)
2. Vancouver Petr Nedved, C Seattle (WHL)
3. Detroit Keith Primeau, C Niagara Falls (OHL)
4. Philadelphia Mike Ricci, C Peterborough (OHL)
5. Pittsburgh Jaromir Jagr, LW Poldi Kladno (Czechoslovakia)
6. NYI Scott Scissons, C Saskatoon (WHL)
7. Los Angeles Darryl Sydor, D Kamloops (WHL)
8. Minnesota Derian Hatcher, D North Bay (OHL)
9. Washington John Slaney, D Cornwall (OHL)
10. Toronto Drake Berehowsky, D Kingston (OHL)
11. Calgary(a) Trevor Kidd, G Brandon (WHL)
12. Montreal(b) Turner Stevenson, RW Seattle (WHL)
13. NYR Michael Stewart, D Michigan State (CCHA)
14. Buffalo(c) Brad May, LW Niagara Falls (OHL)
15. Hartford Mark Greig, RW Lethbridge (WHL)
16. Chicago Karl Dykhuis, D Hull (QMJHL)
17. Edmonton Scott Allison, C Prince Albert (WHL)
18. Vancouver(d) Shawn Antoski, LW North Bay (OHL)
19. Winnipeg(e) Keith Tkachuk, LW Malden Catholic HS (Mass.) [Boston U.]
20. New Jersey(f)Martin Brodeur, G St-Hyacinthe (QMJHL)
21. Boston Bryan Smolinski, C Michigan State (CCHA)
a - from NJ; b - from St Louis; c - from Winnipeg; d - from Montreal;
e - from Buffalo; f - from Calgary.
Can Jr: 17 US HS: 1 NCAA: 2 Czechoslovakia: 1
---------------------------------------------------
OHL: 8 Mass: 1 CCHA: 2 (MSU)
WHL: 7
QMJHL: 2
Round 2
-------
22. Quebec Ryan Hughes, C Cornell (ECAC)
23. Vancouver Jiri Slegr, D Litvinov (Czechoslovakia)
24. New Jersey(a)David Harlock, D Michigan (CCHA)
25. Philadelphia Chris Simon, LW Ottawa (OHL)
26. Calgary(b) Nicholas Perreault, D Hawkesbury (COJHL-Tier II)
27. NYI Chris Taylor, C London (OHL)
28. Los Angeles Randy Semchuk, C Canadian Olympic Team
29. New Jersey(c)Chris Gotziaman, RW Roseau HS (Minn.) [North Dakota]
30. Washington Rod Pasma, D Cornwall (OHL)
31. Toronto Felix Potvin, G Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
32. Calgary(d) Vesa Viitakoski, LW Saipa (Finland)
33. St Louis Craig Johnson, C Hill-Murray HS (Minn.) [Minnesota]
34. NYR Doug Weight, C Lake Superior State (CCHA)
35. Winnipeg Mike Muller, D Wayzata HS (Minn.) [Minnesota]
36. Hartford Geoff Sanderson, C Swift Current (WHL)
37. Chicago Ivan Droppa, D L. Mikulas (Czechoslovakia)
38. Edmonton Alexandre Legault, D Boston University (HE)
39. Montreal Ryan Kuwabara, RW Ottawa (OHL)
40. Phila. (e) Mikael Renberg, LW Pitea (Sweden)
41. Calgary Etienne Belzile, D Cornell (ECAC)
42. Phila. (f) Terran Sandwith, D Tri-Cities (WHL)
a - from Detroit through Calgary; b - from Pittsburgh;
c - from Minnesota through Calgary; d - from NJ;
e - from Buffalo; f - from Boston.
Tier II: 1 Finland: 1 Sweden: 1
Can Jr: 7 US HS: 3 NCAA: 5 Czech: 2 Can Oly Team: 1
-------------------------------------------------------------
OHL: 4 Minn: 3 CCHA: 2 (Mich, LSSU)
WHL: 2 ECAC: 2 (Cornell)
QMJHL: 1 HE: 1 (BU)
Round 3
-------
43. Quebec Brad Zavisha, LW Seattle (WHL)
44. Phila. (a) Kimbi Daniels, C Swift Current (WHL)
45. Detroit Viacheslav Kozlov, C Khimik (USSR)
46. Philadelphia Bill Armstrong, D Oshawa (OHL)
47. Phila. (b) Chris Therien, D Northwood Prep (NY) [Providence]
48. NYI Dan Plante, RW Edina HS (Minn.) [Wisconsin]
49. Los Angeles Bob Berg, LW Belleville (OHL)
50. Minnesota Laurie Billeck, D Prince Albert (WHL)
51. Washington Chris Longo, RW Peterborough (OHL)
52. Phila. (c) Alan Kinisky, LW Seattle (WHL)
53. New Jersey Mike Dunham, G Canterbury Prep (Conn.) [Maine]
54. St Louis Patrice Tardif, C Lennoxville (CEGEP)
55. NYR John Vary, D North Bay (OHL)
56. NJ (d) Brad Bombardir, D Powell River (BCJHL)
57. Hartford Mike Lenarduzzi, G Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)
58. Montreal (e) Charles Poulin, C St-Hyacinthe (QMJHL)
59. Edmonton Joe Crowley, LW Lawrence Academy (Mass.)
60. Montreal Robert Guillet, RW Longueuil (QMJHL)
61. Pittsburgh Joe Dziedzic, LW Edison HS (Minn.) [Minnesota]
62. Calgary Glen Mears, D Rochester, Minn. (USJHL)
63. Boston Cameron Stewart, C Elmira, Ont. (MOJHL-Jr. B) [Mich.]
a - from Vancouver; b - from Pittsburgh; c - from Toronto;
d - from Winnipeg; e - from Chicago.
USJHL: 1 Can Jr B: 1
Can Jr: 12 US HS: 5 USSR: 1 CEGEP: 1
----------------------------------------------
OHL: 5 Minn: 2
WHL: 4 Conn: 1
QMJHL: 2 Mass: 1
BCJHL: 1 NY: 1
Round 4
-------
64. NJ (a) Mike Bodnarchuk, RW Kingston (OHL)
65. Vancouver Darin Bader, LW Saskatoon (WHL)
66. Detroit Stewart Malgunas, D Seattle (WHL)
67. Edmonton (b) Joel Blain, LW Hull (QMJHL)
68. Pittsburgh Chris Tamer, D Michigan (CCHA)
69. NYR (c) Jeff Nielsen, RW Grand Rapids HS (Minn.) [Minnesota]
70. Minnesota(d) Cal McGowan, C Kamloops (WHL)
71. Minnesota Frank Kovacs, LW Regina (WHL)
72. Washington Randy Pearce, LW Kitchener (OHL)
73. Toronto Darby Hendrickson, C Richfield HS (Minn.) [Minnesota]
74. Winnipeg (e) Roman Meluzin, RW Zetor Brno (Czechoslovakia)
75. Winnipeg (f) Scott Levins, RW Tri-Cities (WHL)
76. NYR Rick Willis, RW Pingree (Mass.)
77. Winnipeg Alexei Zhamnov, C Moscow Dynamo (USSR)
78. Hartford Chris Bright, C Moose Jaw (WHL)
79. Chicago Chris Tucker, C Jefferson HS (Minn.)
80. Toronto (g) Greg Walters, C Ottawa (OHL)
81. Montreal Gilbert Dionne, LW Kitchener (OHL)
82. Buffalo Brian McCarthy, C Pingree (Mass.) [Providence]
83. Calgary Paul Kruse, LW Kamloops (WHL)
84. Boston Jerome Buckley, RW Northwood Prep (NY) [Merrimack]
a - from Quebec; b - from Philadelphia; c - from NYI through LA;
d - from LA; e - from NJ; f - from St Louis; g - from Edmonton.
Can Jr: 12 US HS: 6 NCAA: 1 USSR: 1 Czech: 1
---------------------------------------------------
OHL: 4 Minn: 3 CCHA: 1 (Michigan)
WHL: 7 Mass: 2
QMJHL: 1 NY: 1
Round 5
-------
85. NYI (a) Sergei Zubov, D Red Army (USSR)
86. Vancouver Gino Odjick, LW Laval (QMJHL)
87. Detroit Tony Burns, D Duluth-Denfeld HS (Minn.)
88. Philadelphia Dan Kordic, C Medicine Hat (WHL)
89. Pittsburgh Brian Farrell, C Avon Old Farms (Conn.)
90. NYI Chris Marinucci, C Grand Rapids HS (Minn.) [Minnesota]
91. Los Angeles David Goverde, G Sudbury (OHL)
92. Minnesota Enrico Ciccone, D Trois-Rivieres (QMJHL)
93. Washington Brian Sakic, C Tri-Cities (WHL)
94. Wash. (b) Mark Ouimet, C Michigan (CCHA)
95. New Jersey Dean Malkoc, D Kamloops (WHL)
96. St Louis Jason Ruff, LW Lethbridge, (WHL)
97. Buffalo (c) Richard Smehlik, D Vitkovice (Czechoslovakia)
98. Winnipeg Craig Martin, RW Hull (QMJHL)
99. NYR (d) Lubos Rob, C-RW Budejovice (Czechoslovakia)
100. Buffalo (e) Todd Bojcun, G Peterborough (OHL)
101. Edmonton Greg Louder, G Cushing Academy (Mass.)
102. Montreal Paul DiPietro, C Sudbury (OHL)
103. Buffalo Brad Pascall, D North Dakota (WCHA)
104. NJ (f) Peter Kuchyna, D Dukla Jihlava (Czechoslovakia)
105. Boston Mike Bales, G Ohio State (CCHA)
a - from Quebec; b - from Toronto; c - from NYR; d - from Hartford;
e - from Chicago; f - from Calgary.
Can Jr: 10 US HS: 4 NCAA: 3 Czechoslovakia: 3 USSR: 1
------------------------------------------------------------
OHL: 3 Minn: 2 CCHA: 2 (Michigan, OSU)
WHL: 4 Mass: 1 WCHA: 1 (North Dakota)
QMJHL: 3 Conn: 1
Round 6
-------
106. Quebec Jeff Parrot, D Minnesota-Duluth (WCHA)
107. Pitts. (a) Ian Moran, D Belmont Hill (Mass.)
108. Detroit Claude Barthe, D Victoriaville (QMJHL)
109. Phila. Viacheslav Butsayev, C Red Army (USSR)
110. Pittsburgh Denis Casey, G Colorado College (WCHA)
111. NYI Joni Lehto, D Ottawa (OHL)
112. Los Angeles Erik Andersson, LW Danderyd (Sweden)
113. Minnesota Roman Turk, G Plzen (Czechoslovakia)
114. Washington Andrei Kovalev, RW Moscow Dynamo (USSR)
115. Toronto Alexander Godynuk, D Sokol Kiev (USSR)
116. New Jersey Lubomir Kolmik, RW Dukla Trencin (Czechoslovakia)
117. St Louis Kurt Miller, LW Rochester, Minn. (USJHL)
118. NYR Jason Weinrich, D Springfield, Maine (Jr. B)
119. Winnipeg Daniel Jardemyr, D Uppsala (Sweden)
120. Hartford Cory Keenan, D Kitchener (OHL)
121. Chicago Brett Stickney, C St Paul's (Minn.)
122. Edmonton Keijo Sailynoja, LW Jokerit (Finland)
123. Montreal Craig Conroy, C Northwood Prep (NY) [Clarkson]
124. Chicago (b) Derek Edgerly, C Stoneham HS (Mass.)
125. Calgary Chris Tschupp, C Trinity-Pawling HS (Mass.)
126. Boston Mark Woolf, RW Spokane (WHL)
a - from Vancouver; b - from Buffalo.
USJHL: 1 Jr B: 1 Sweden: 2 Finland: 1
Can Jr: 4 US HS: 5 NCAA: 2 Czechoslovakia: 2 USSR: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------
OHL: 2 NY: 1 WCHA: 2 (UMD, ND)
WHL: 1 Mass: 3
QMJHL: 1 Minn: 1
------------------------------------------------------------------------
|