From The Hockey News draft preview, here are those U.S. collegians listed
among the NHL Central Scouting Bureau's top 210 skaters and 21 goalies.
Statistics were given for the top 10 goalies and top 63 skaters.
The draft will be next Saturday, June 16, beginning at 10 am PDT and shown
live for 2 hours in Canada on TSN from Vancouver.
The supplemental draft for U.S. collegians will be June 15 at 9 am PDT in
Vancouver.
1ST ROUND Team Pos Ht Wt DOB GP--G--A-Pts-Pim
---------
8. Ryan Hughes Cornell C 6-1, 180 1/17/72 27 7 16 23 35
18. Doug Weight Lake Superior C 5-11, 185 1/21/71 46 21 48 69 44
19. Michael Stewart Michigan State D 6-2, 197 5/30/72 40 2 6 8 39
20. Bryan Smolinski Michigan State C 6-0, 185 12/27/71 35 10 13 23 34
2ND ROUND
---------
25. Etienne Belzile Cornell D 6-1, 179 5/02/72 27 1 5 6 22
26. David Harlock Michigan D 6-2, 195 3/16/71 42 2 13 15 44
3RD ROUND
---------
50. Alexandre Legault Boston University D 6-1, 205 12/27/71 42 9 21 30 54
(THN lists Legault as a RW but he plays D)
4TH ROUND (none)
5TH ROUND
---------
96. Martin d'Orsonnens Clarkson D 5-11, 185
98. Petteri Koskimaki Boston University C 6-1, 180
100. Chris Tamer Michigan D 6-2, 185
102. Ken Plaquin Michigan Tech D 6-2, 190
6TH ROUND
---------
106. Hugo Belanger Clarkson LW 6-1, 190
119. Wes McCauley Michigan State D 6-0, 175
124. Ken Klee Bowling Green D 6-1, 200
7TH ROUND
---------
127. Jeff Parrott Minnesota-Duluth D 6-1, 195
128. Michael May Michigan-Dearborn C 5-11, 182
129. Chris Bergeron Miami (Ohio) RW 5-10.5, 182
130. Dwayne Norris Michigan State RW 5-10, 175
139. Steve Dubinsky Clarkson C 6-0, 180
145. Mark Ouimet Michigan C 5-10, 165
147. Pat Neaton Michigan D 6-0, 180
8TH ROUND
---------
153. Dan Stiver Michigan RW 6-0, 185
155. Troy Mohns Colgate D 6-0, 185
158. Brad Pascal North Dakota D 6-2, 192
159. Alan Brown Colgate D 6-0, 180
160. Dean Hulett Lake Superior RW 6-6, 205
9TH ROUND
---------
178. Jeff Jestadt Ferris State LW 6-1, 200
184. Jeff Torrey Clarkson RW 6-0, 185
188. Tom Holdeman Miami (Ohio) RW 6-1.5, 205
189. Tim Smallwood Lowell D 6-1, 182
10TH ROUND
----------
195. James Bonner Michigan Tech D 6-0, 195
197. Jason Vogel Cornell LW 6-1, 193
198. Daryl Filipek Ferris State D 6-1.5, 185
207. Rob Fischer Miami (Ohio) D 6-1.5, 194
209. Wade Klippenstein Alaska-Fairbanks LW 6-3, 219
Using the same format, here are U.S. high school players listed in the
CSB rankings. I have listed the state where the school is located if
I knew it. Many of the U.S. schools players come from are prep schools
like Avon Old Farms, Lawrence Academy, etc. but I didn't usually
distinguish between high schools and prep schools.
1ST ROUND (none)
2ND ROUND GP G A Pt PIM
---------
33. Keith Tkachuk Malden Cath., MA LW 6-2, 212 3/28/72 6 10 9 19 N/A
34. Mike Muller Wayzata, MN D 6-2, 205 9/18/71 23 11 15 26 51
3RD ROUND
---------
60. Chris Gotziaman Roseau, MN RW 6-2.5, 200 11/19/71 22 34 31 65 12
62. Dan Plante Edina, MN RW 5-11, 198 10/05/71 24 8 18 26 N/A
4TH ROUND
---------
69. Brian Farrell Avon Old Farms C 5-11.5,182 Conn.
80. Bryan Lonsinger Choate D 6-3, 193 Conn. ?
5TH ROUND
---------
85. Brian McCarthy Pingree C 6-2, 190 (signed to Prov.) MA ?
86. Chris Tucker Jefferson C 5-11, 183 Minnesota
87. Andrew Silverman Beverly D 6-3.5, 210 Mass.
90. Brett Stickney St Paul's C 6-5, 205 Minnesota?
92. Jeff Nielsen Grand Rapids RW 6-0, 170 Michigan
97. Joe Crowley Lawrence Academy LW 6-2, 195 Mass.
103. Craig Johnson Hill-Murray LW 6-2, 185 Minnesota
105. Timothy Fingerhut Canterbury LW 6-0, 175 ?
6TH ROUND
---------
107. Tony Burns Duluth-Denfeld D 6-1, 195 Minnesota
108. Joe Dziedzic Edison LW 6-3, 200 Minnesota?
109. Chris Tschupp Trinity-Pawling C 6-2, 180 Pennsylvania?
116. Darby Hendrickson Richfield C 6-0, 174 ?
118. Kurtis Miller Rochester LW 5-11, 180 Minnesota
120. John Joyce Avon Old Farms C 6-3, 185 Conn.
122. Jason Weinrich Springfield D 6-2.5, 189 Mass. Junior
7TH ROUND
---------
131. Wayne Conlan Trinity-Pawling C 5-10.5, 170 Pennsylvania?
132. Todd Hedlund Roseau RW 6-1.5, 177 Minnesota
134. Scott Malone Northfield-Mt. Hermon D 6-0, 180 Mass.
138. Chris Marinucci Grand Rapids C 6-0, 175 Michigan
143. Glen Mears Rochester D 6-3, 215 Minnesota
8TH ROUND
---------
149. Travis Tucker Avon Old Farms D 6-4, 205 (signed to Lowell) Conn.
150. Jacques Joubert Canterbury LW 6-2, 188 ?
154. Anthony Gruba Hill-Murray RW 6-0, 205 Minnesota
156. Eric Lacroix Governor Dummer LW 6-1, 200 Mass.
162. Brett Lievers Wayzata C 6-0, 170 (signed to St Cloud) MN
163. Todd Westlund Burnsville RW 6-1, 185 ?
165. Brett Larson Duluth-Denfeld D 6-0, 175 Minnesota
167. Andy Mills Southwest RW 6-1, 180 ?
168. Erik Peterson Brockton C 6-0, 185 (signed to Prov.) Mass.
9TH ROUND
---------
170. Craig Conroy Northwood Prep C 6-1, 181 (signed to Clarkson) Mass.
174. Daniel Hodge Buckingham, Browne
& Nichols D 6-3, 215 (signed to Merrimack) MA
177. David Cochran New Canaan D 6-1, 190 ?
179. Ian Moran Belmont Hill D 5-11, 170 Mass.
180 Derek Edgerly Stoneham C 6-1, 190 Mass.
181. David MacIsaac Arlington D 6-2, 185 Mass.
182. Attila Kosa Westminster D 6-1, 195 ?
183. Thomas Parlon St Sebastian's RW 6-0, 185 ?
185. Martin Harrison St Sebastian's D 6-0, 190 ?
186. Alex MacLellan St John's D 6-1, 170 Mass.
187. Ian Finn St John's RW 6-2, 190 Mass.
10TH ROUND
----------
191. James Gibson Trinity-Pawling LW 6-1, 180 (signed to Merrimack) PA?
192. Nick Vachon Governor Dummer C 5-10, 190 Mass.
194. Rob Harris Lynn English LW 6-1, 185 Mass.
196. Stephen Rohr Culver Military RW 6-2, 180 Indiana
199. Jerome Buckley Northwood Prep RW 6-2, 200 Mass.
200. Doug Friedman Lawrence Academy LW 6-1, 185 Mass.
203. William Lund Roseau C 5-9, 165 Minnesota
204. Rick Willis Pingree LW 6-0, 185 Mass. ?
210. Jody Jarazcewski Madison Jr. A C 5-10, 170 Wis. Jr.
GOALIES Ht Wt GP Min GA SO GAA
-------
4. Mike Dunham Canterbury 6-3, 175 32 1558 55 3 2.13 ?
13. Mike Bales Ohio State 6-1, 180
I noted schools that had signed certain players above. If you know of
corrections or additions, please let me know. I will be compiling my
second annual NHL draft list after next weekend and I'd like to include
the schools that all drafted players will be attending. Thanks.
- mike
|