Content-Transfer-Encoding: |
7bit |
Sender: |
|
Subject: |
|
From: |
|
Date: |
Mon, 15 Mar 2010 13:26:33 -0400 |
Content-Type: |
text/plain; charset=utf-8 |
MIME-Version: |
1.0 |
Reply-To: |
|
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
With the CHA finishing its tournament last weekend, we have our first winner in the Pick the Post-season Tournaments Contest #1. Given that only one person was dumb enough to pick against obvious favorite Bemidji State, the CHA winner was me, with 24 points.
Note that since the CHA consolation game ended in a tie, anyone who picked Robert Morris or Bemidji State to win the consolation was awarded 2 points.
Currently, the overall contest lead is held by myself, with a score of 101 points.
Scoring reminder: Three points were awarded for each correctly predicted winner in a conference's first round/quarterfinal. An additional bonus point was given for correctly forecasting the number of games (2 or 3) a series would go. The bonus point did not apply to the CHA, which had no quarterfinal round.
Scoring for the rest of the contest is as follows: 4 points for correctly picking the winner of each play-in/finals qualifier game (WCHA only), 8 points for correctly picking semifinal winners, 4 points for picking the consolation winner (ECAC, CCHA, and WCHA only), and 16 points for picking the championship game winner.
Here is the scoring so far, overall and for each conference. Also included are the scores for the predictions by the USCHO staff (who, it should be pointed out, didn't have to pick all the games at once) and a "Higher Seed" entry, showing what would have happened if the higher seed for each game had been picked to win. Thus, in the "Higher Seed" entry, all first-round/quarterfinal series get picked as sweeps.
Overall
NAME TOTAL
Bill Fenwick 101
Nick Markham 89
Robert Hamilton 89
Craig Roberts 86
Andy Weise 86
Tony Buffa 86
Scott Kaplan 86
Mark Lewin 84
Bill Groskreutz 83
Wayne Smith 82
John Edwards 82
Troy D. Mills 78
Jim Dixon 76
William Sangrey 76
Nathan Hampton 75
Charlie Shub 72
Bill Krebs 65
USCHO 89
Higher Seed 82
CHA
NAME TOTAL
Bill Fenwick 24
Robert Hamilton 10
Craig Roberts 10
John Edwards 10
Andy Weise 10
Tony Buffa 10
Bill Groskreutz 10
Scott Kaplan 8
Bill Krebs 8
Wayne Smith 0
Jim Dixon 0
Charlie Shub 0
Troy D. Mills 0
William Sangrey 0
Mark Lewin 0
Nick Markham 0
Nathan Hampton 0
USCHO 10
Higher Seed 0
ECACH Hockey East
NAME TOTAL NAME TOTAL
Mark Lewin 21 Nick Markham 12
Bill Groskreutz 21 Jim Dixon 12
William Sangrey 21 Bill Fenwick 12
Andy Weise 19 Tony Buffa 11
John Edwards 19 Craig Roberts 11
Robert Hamilton 18 Nathan Hampton 10
Wayne Smith 18 Andy Weise 9
Nick Markham 17 Scott Kaplan 8
Scott Kaplan 17 Robert Hamilton 8
Troy D. Mills 17 Wayne Smith 8
Tony Buffa 16 Charlie Shub 8
Charlie Shub 13 Bill Groskreutz 8
Bill Krebs 12 William Sangrey 8
Nathan Hampton 12 Mark Lewin 7
Craig Roberts 11 John Edwards 7
Jim Dixon 11 Troy D. Mills 7
Bill Fenwick 7 Bill Krebs 4
USCHO 17 USCHO 7
Higher Seed 13 Higher Seed 10
CCHA WCHA
NAME TOTAL NAME TOTAL
Nick Markham 25 Nick Markham 20
Jim Dixon 24 Troy D. Mills 20
Scott Kaplan 23 Bill Fenwick 19
Bill Fenwick 22 Nathan Hampton 19
Tony Buffa 21 Robert Hamilton 19
Craig Roberts 21 Wayne Smith 19
Andy Weise 21 William Sangrey 19
Robert Hamilton 21 Mark Lewin 19
Wayne Smith 20 Craig Roberts 16
Mark Lewin 20 Scott Kaplan 16
John Edwards 20 Andy Weise 15
Nathan Hampton 19 Charlie Shub 15
Charlie Shub 19 Bill Groskreutz 15
Troy D. Mills 17 Bill Krebs 15
Bill Krebs 12 Jim Dixon 14
Bill Groskreutz 11 Tony Buffa 14
William Sangrey 11 John Edwards 12
USCHO 26 USCHO 15
Higher Seed 27 Higher Seed 17
Atlantic Hockey
NAME TOTAL
Bill Groskreutz 18
Troy D. Mills 17
Bill Fenwick 17
Wayne Smith 17
William Sangrey 17
Mark Lewin 17
Craig Roberts 17
Charlie Shub 17
Nick Markham 15
Nathan Hampton 15
Jim Dixon 15
Scott Kaplan 14
Bill Krebs 14
Tony Buffa 14
John Edwards 14
Robert Hamilton 13
Andy Weise 12
USCHO 14
Higher Seed 15
--
Bill Fenwick
[log in to unmask]
|
|
|