Subject: | |
From: | |
Reply To: | |
Date: | Tue, 23 Mar 2004 18:53:17 -0500 |
Content-Type: | text/plain |
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
Sorry for the delay on this...
There were 27 entries in part 2 of the Pick the Post-season Tournaments
contest (all conferences except for the ECAC). Note that not everyone
submitted a pick for each conference. Here's a breakdown of which teams
were picked to win:
Hockey East
Quarterfinals:
Boston University at Boston College
Boston College in 2: 19
Boston College in 3: 8
(*ahem* Nice going, people! :-)
Merrimack at Maine
Maine in 2: 25
Maine in 3: 2
Mass.-Lowell at Massachusetts
Massachusetts in 2: 7
Massachusetts in 3: 12
Mass.-Lowell in 3: 8
Providence at New Hampshire
New Hampshire in 2: 7
New Hampshire in 3: 15
Providence in 3: 3
Providence in 2: 2
Semifinals:
Boston College 24
Maine 20
Massachusetts 5
New Hampshire 5
Championship:
Boston College 15
Maine 9
New Hampshire 3
CCHA
First Round:
Nebraska-Omaha at Michigan
Michigan in 2 26
Lake Superior at Miami
Miami in 2 19
Miami in 3 5
Lake Superior in 3 2
Ferris State at Michigan State
Michigan State in 2 15
Michigan State in 3 10
Ferris State in 3 1
Bowling Green at Ohio State
Ohio State in 2 15
Ohio State in 3 10
Bowling Green in 3 1
Western Michigan at Notre Dame
Notre Dame in 2 9
Notre Dame in 3 9
Western Michigan in 3 5
Western Michigan in 2 3
Northern Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks
Alaska-Fairbanks in 2 9
Alaska-Fairbanks in 3 6
Northern Michigan in 3 9
Northern Michigan in 2 2
Finals Qualifiers:
Michigan State 22
Ohio State 17
Notre Dame 7
Alaska-Fairbanks 3
Northern Michigan 3
Semifinals:
Michigan 22
Miami 8
Michigan State 17
Ohio State 2
Notre Dame 3
Consolation:
Michigan 3
Miami 9
Michigan State 2
Ohio State 8
Notre Dame 2
Alaska-Fairbanks 2
Championship:
Michigan 14
Miami 5
Michigan State 5
Ohio State 1
Notre Dame 1
WCHA
First Round:
Michigan Tech at North Dakota
North Dakota in 2 23
North Dakota in 3 2
Minnesota State at Minnesota-Duluth
Minnesota-Duluth in 2 20
Minnesota-Duluth in 3 5
Alaska-Anchorage at Wisconsin
Wisconsin in 2 18
Wisconsin in 3 7
(Another great pick, folks! :-)
Colorado College at Denver
Denver in 2 5
Denver in 3 8
Colorado College in 3 11
Colorado College in 2 1
St. Cloud at Minnesota
Minnesota in 2 9
Minnesota in 3 12
St. Cloud in 3 3
St. Cloud in 2 1
(One WCHA entry did not include the number of games for each first-round
series. This entry is not included above; North Dakota, Minnesota-Duluth,
Wisconsin, Denver, and St. Cloud were picked to win)
Finals Qualifier:
Denver 4
Minnesota 15
St. Cloud 4
Colorado College 3
Semifinals:
North Dakota 22
Minnesota-Duluth 14
Wisconsin 12
Denver 1
Minnesota 3
Consolation:
North Dakota 4
Minnesota-Duluth 4
Wisconsin 6
Denver 1
Minnesota 9
Colorado College 2
Championship:
North Dakota 10
Minnesota-Duluth 9
Wisconsin 5
Denver 1
Minnesota 1
Atlantic Hockey
Play-in:
American Int'l at Army
Army 24
American Int'l 2
Quarterfinals:
Play-in winner vs. Holy Cross
Holy Cross 26
Bentley vs. Mercyhurst
Mercyhurst 25
Bentley 1
Canisius vs. Quinnipiac
Quinnipiac 24
Canisius 2
Connecticut vs. Sacred Heart
Sacred Heart 11
Connecticut 15
Semifinals:
Holy Cross 22
Mercyhurst 15
Quinnipiac 11
Connecticut 2
Canisius 1
Bentley 1
Championship:
Holy Cross 13
Mercyhurst 11
Canisius 1
Bentley 1
CHA
Finals Qualifiers:
Wayne State vs. Alabama-Huntsville
Alabama-Huntsville 24
Wayne State 2
Air Force vs. Findlay
Findlay 19
Air Force 7
Semifinals:
Bemidji State 23
Niagara 19
Alabama-Huntsville 6
Findlay 2
Air Force 1
Wayne State 1
Championship:
Bemidji State 16
Niagara 7
Alabama-Huntsville 1
Findlay 1
Air Force 1
--
Bill Fenwick DJF 5/27/94
Cornell '86 and '95 JCF 12/2/97
LET'S GO RED!!
"For surely there is nothing more thrilling in this world than the sight of
a lone man, facing single-handedly, a half a ton of angry pot roast."
-- Tom Lehrer, on bullfighting
|
|
|