Here are Saturday's Division I and Division III
tournament results and schedules.
DIVISION I
By The Associated Press
Central Collegiate Hockey Association
Preliminary Game
Tuesday, March 7
Ohio St. 7, Alaska Fairbanks 2
First Round
(Best-of-3 series)
Friday, March 10
Michigan 7, Ohio St. 2
Bowling Green 7, Notre Dame 2
Michigan St. 6, Ill.-Chicago 4
Lake Superior St. 7, W. Michigan 2
Miami, Ohio, 10, Ferris St. 2
Saturday, March 11
Michigan 4, Ohio St. 0, Michigan wins series 2-0
Bowling Green 5, Notre Dame 4, Bowling Green wins series 2-0
Michigan St. 4, Ill.-Chicago 2, Michigan St. wins series 2-0
Lake Superior St. 5, W. Michigan 0, Lake Superior St. wins series 2-0
Miami, Ohio 4, Ferris St. 2, Miami wins series 2-0
Semifinal Play-In Game
Wednesday, March 15
Miami, Ohio (18-14-6) at Lake Superior St. (19-11-6)
Final Four
At Joe Louis Arena
Detroit
Saturday, March 18
Michigan (29-6-1) vs. Miami-Lake Superior St. winner
Bowling Green (25-10-2) vs. Michigan St. (24-10-3)
Sunday, March 19
Championship game
------
Hockey East
Preliminary Game
Tuesday, March 7
Massachusetts 5, Boston College 4
First Round
Thursday, March 9
Providence 3, New Hampshire 2, OT
Friday, March 10
Mass.-Lowell 5, Northeastern 2
Saturday, March 11
Maine 7, Massachusetts 4
Sunday, March 12
Merrimack (14-17-5) at Boston U. (25-6-3)
Final Four
At Boston Garden
Boston
Friday, March 17
No. 1 vs. No. 4
No. 2 vs. No. 3
Saturday, March 18
Championship and third-place games
------
Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference
Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 7
Princeton 5, Union 2
Cornell 6, St. Lawrence 2
First Round
(3-point series)
Friday, March 10
Clarkson 6, Cornell 2
Princeton 4, Brown 3
Harvard 2, RPI 2, tie
Vermont 5, Colgate 2
Saturday, March 11
Clarkson 7, Cornell 2, Clarkson wins series 3 points to 0
Brown 3, Princeton 2, series tied 2-2
RPI 3, Harvard 1, RPI wins series 3-1
Colgate 2, Vermont 0, series tied 2-2
Sunday, March 12
Princeton (16-12-4) at Brown (15-11-3)
Vermont (19-13-2) at Colgate (19-14-1)
Final Four
At Olympic Arena
Lake Placid, N.Y.
Friday, March 17
Clarkson (22-8-4) vs. RPI (16-13-4)
No. 2 vs. No. 3
Saturday, March 18
Championship and third-place games
------
Western Collegiate Hockey Association
First Round
(Best-of-3 series)
Friday, March 10
Colorado College 11, Alaska Anchorage 3
N. Michigan 4, Wisconsin 3
Denver 5, Michigan Tech 4, OT
Minnesota 5, Minn.-Duluth 4, OT
North Dakota 3, St. Cloud St. 2
Saturday, March 11
Colorado College 5, Alaska Anchorage 2, Colorado Coll. wins series 2-0
Denver 5, Michigan Tech 2, Denver wins series 2-0
Wisconsin 5, N. Michigan 4, series tied 1-1
Minnesota 4, Minn.-Duluth 3, Minnesota wins series 2-0
North Dakota 5, St. Cloud St. 2, North Dakota wins series 2-0
Sunday, March 12
N. Michigan (13-23-3) at Wisconsin (20-14-4)
Final Five
At St. Paul Civic Center
St. Paul, Minn.
Thursday, March 16
Minnesota (25-12-5) vs. No. 5
Friday, March 17
No. 2 vs. No. 3
Minnesota-No. 5 winner vs. Colorado College (29-10-1)
Saturday, March 18
Championship and third-place games
DIVISION III
By The Associated Press
First Round
Two games
(Mini-game if necessary)
Friday, March 10
Fredonia State, N.Y. 8, Salem State 2
Wisconsin-Superior 8, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 4
Middlebury, Vt. 3, Plattsburgh State, N.Y. 2
Wisconsin-River Falls 5, St. Mary's, Minn. 1
Saturday, March 11
Salem St. 8, Fredonia St. 3
Fredonia St. 3, Salem St. 0, mini-game, Fredonia St. wins series
Middlebury, Vt. 6, Plattsburgh State, N.Y. 1, Middlebury wins series 2-0
Wis.-Superior 5, Wis.-Stevens Point 2, Wis.-Superior wins series 2-0
Wis.-River Falls 5, St. Mary's 3, Wis.-River Falls wins series 2-0
Semifinals
Friday, March 24
At Burlington, Vt.
Fredonia St. (23-3-4) vs. Wis.-Superior (23-7-1)
Middlebury (30-2-2) vs. Wis.-River Falls (18-9-4)
Championship
Saturday, March 25
At Burlington, Vt.
Fredonia-Wis.-Superior winner vs. Middlebury-Wis.-River Falls winner
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
| Lynn Burke Newport News, Va. |
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
|