Sunday's results ....
By The Associated Press
TOURNAMENTS
CCHA
First Round
Miami, Ohio 4, Alaska Fairbanks 3
Michigan St. 8, Ill.-Chicago 3
ECAC
First Round
Brown 3, Vermont 2
RPI 8, Union, N.Y. 3
WCHA
First Round
Michigan Tech 3, Colorado College 2, OT
Tournament schedules ....
CCHA
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 11
Michigan 5, Kent 4
Ill.-Chicago 4, Michigan St. 3
W. Michigan 6, Notre Dame 3
Miami, Ohio 5, Alaska Fairbanks 3
Bowling Green 3, Ferris St. 0
Lake Superior St. 5, Ohio St. 0
Saturday, March 12
Alaska Fairbanks 6, Miami, Ohio 1
W. Michigan 7, Notre Dame 1, W. Michigan wins series 2-0
Michigan 10, Kent 3, Michigan wins series 2-0
Michigan St. 2, Ill.-Chicago 1, OT
Bowling Green 3, Ferris St. 2, OT, Bowling Green wins series 2-0
Lake Superior St. 8, Ohio St. 0, Lake Superior St. wins series 2-0
Sunday, March 13
Miami, Ohio 4, Alaska Fairbanks 3, Miami, Ohio wins series 2-1
Michigan St. 8, Ill.-Chicago 3, Michigan St. wins series 2-1
Championship Round
At Joe Louis Arena, Detroit
Quarterfinals Friday, March 18
W. Michigan (23-11-3) vs. Miami, Ohio (21-15-1)
Michigan St. (22-11-5) vs. Bowling Green (19-16-2)
Semifinals
Saturday, March 19
W. Michigan-Miami, Ohio winner vs. Michigan (31-6-1)
Michigan St.-Bowling Green winner vs. Lake Superior St. (26-9-4)
Championship
Sunday. March 20
Semifinal winners
------
ECAC
Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 8
Colgate 4, St. Lawrence 3
Cornell 5, Princeton 4, OT
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 11
Harvard 5, Cornell 4
Clarkson 7, Colgate 6
Union, N.Y. 4, RPI 3
Vermont 8, Brown 5
Saturday, March 12
Brown 3, Vermont 2
Clarkson 5, Colgate 2, Clarkson wins series 2-0
Harvard 5, Cornell 3, Harvard wins series 2-0
RPI 5, Union, N.Y. 1
Sunday, March 13
Brown 3, Vermont 2, Brown wins series 2-1
RPI 8, Union, N.Y. 3, RPI wins series 2-1
Championship Round
Olympic Arena At Lake Placid, N.Y.
Semifinals
Friday, March 18
Brown (15-11-4) vs. Harvard (21-4-4)
RPI (20-8-4) vs. Clarkson (19-7-4)
Championship
Saturday, March 19
Semifinal winners
Third Place
Saturday, March 19
Semifinal losers
------
Hockey East
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Thursday, March 10
Mass.-Lowell 7, Merrimack 1
Friday, March 11
Boston U. 8, Maine 5, Boston U.
New Hampshire 4, Boston College 1
Northeastern 4, Providence 3
Mass.-Lowell 3, Merrimack 0, Mass.-Lowell wins series 2-0
Saturday, March 12
Boston U. 4, Maine 3, Boston U. wins series 2-0
New Hampshire 6, Boston College 5, 2OT, New Hampshire wins series 2-0
Northeastern 2, Providence 1, Northeastern wins series 2-0
Championship Round
At Boston Garden
Semifinals
Friday, March 18
Northeastern (20-10-6) vs. Boston U. (28-6-0)
Mass.-Lowell (22-8-5) vs. New Hampshire (24-10-2)
Championship
Saturday, March 19
Semifinal winners
Third Place
Saturday, March 19
Semifinal losers
------
WCHA
First Round
(Best-of-3)
Friday, March 11
N. Michigan 5, Alaska Anchorage 2
Wisconsin 6, North Dakota 1
Michigan Tech 3, Colorado College 2
Minnesota 8, Denver 6
St. Cloud St. 3, Minn.-Duluth 0
Saturday, March 12
N. Michigan 5, Alaska Anchorage 1, N. Michigan wins series 2-0
Wisconson 4, North Dakota 2, Wisconsin wins series 2-0
Colorado College 3, Michigan Tech 0
Minnesota 6, Denver 3, Minnesota wins series 2-0
St. Cloud St. 8, Minn.-Duluth 5, St. Cloud St. wins series 2-0
Sunday, March 13
Michigan Tech 3, Colorado College 2, OT, Michigan Tech wins series 2-1
Championship Round
At Bradley Center, Milwaukee
Thursday, March 17
N. Michigan (22-15-1) vs. Michigan Tech (12-25-5)
Semifinals
Friday, March 18
N. Michigan-Michigan Tech winner vs. Minnesota (22-12-4)
Wisconsin (24-13-1) vs. St. Cloud St. (20-12-4)
Championship
Saturday, March 19
Semifinal winners
Third Place
Saturday, March 19
Semifinal losers
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
| Lynn Burke Newport News, Va. |
| [log in to unmask] -- mail still shows [log in to unmask] |
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
|