Subject: | |
From: | |
Reply To: | |
Date: | Thu, 16 Mar 2006 00:06:01 -0500 |
Content-Type: | text/plain |
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
With the CHA finishing its tournament last weekend, we have our first
winner in the Pick the Post-season Tournaments Contest #2. The CHA saw a
five-way tie among William Krebs, Deron Treadwell, Mike Larson, Nathan
Hampton, and Jay Punwar, all of whom finished with a perfect 5 points.
William wins the title on the first tiebreaker, as he correctly forecasted
the championship game score (4-2).
The overall lead in Contest #2 is currently shared by Nathan Hampton and
Deron Treadwell, each of whom has 27 points.
Scoring reminder: Each correct winner you pick in each round earns you one
point. There is no bonus in a first-round/quarterfinal series for picking
the number of games that the series lasts.
Here is the scoring so far, overall and for each conference. Also included
are the scores for the predictions by the USCHO staff (who, it should be
pointed out, didn't have to pick all the games at once) and a "Higher Seed"
entry, showing what would have happened if the higher seed for each game
had been picked to win. Thus, in the "Higher Seed" entry, all
first-round/quarterfinal series get picked as sweeps.
Overall
NAME TOTAL
Nathan Hampton 27
Deron Treadwell 27
Nick Markham 26
James Edwards 26
Bill Fenwick 25
Andy Weise 25
Charlie Shub 24
Wayne Smith 24
William Sangrey 24
Ross Belfiori 23
Mark Lewin 23
Tony Buffa 22
William Krebs 22
* Jim Dixon 15
* Jay Punwar 14
* Mike Larson 14
* Matt Sullivan 13
* John Edwards 13
* Jim Teresco 12
* Brian Morris 12
* Dan McMurrer 11
* Thom Davis 10
* John Leimonas 5
* USCHO 19
Higher Seed 26
* Did not submit picks for all conferences
CHA Tiebreaker 1
NAME TOTAL Score Pts
William Krebs 5 4-2 0
Deron Treadwell 5 5-3 2
Mike Larson 5 3-1 2
Nathan Hampton 5 5-4 3
Jay Punwar 5 6-3 3
Jim Dixon 4
Charlie Shub 4
Matt Sullivan 4
Bill Fenwick 4
Wayne Smith 4
Nick Markham 4
Ross Belfiori 4
Andy Weise 3
William Sangrey 3
Mark Lewin 3
James Edwards 3
Tony Buffa 3
USCHO 4
Higher Seed 4
ECAC Hockey East
NAME TOTAL NAME TOTAL
Deron Treadwell 7 James Edwards 4
Tony Buffa 7 Jay Punwar 4
Bill Fenwick 7 Nathan Hampton 4
Nick Markham 6 Jim Dixon 4
John Edwards 6 Mike Larson 4
Andy Weise 6 Nick Markham 4
James Edwards 6 Ross Belfiori 4
Jim Teresco 6 Andy Weise 4
Wayne Smith 6 Charlie Shub 4
Ross Belfiori 6 Deron Treadwell 4
Brian Morris 6 Wayne Smith 4
Charlie Shub 5 William Sangrey 4
Nathan Hampton 5 Bill Fenwick 3
Dan McMurrer 5 Matt Sullivan 3
John Leimonas 5 William Krebs 3
Mark Lewin 5 Mark Lewin 3
Thom Davis 5 Tony Buffa 3
William Sangrey 5
William Krebs 4 USCHO 4
Higher Seed 4
Higher Seed 6
CCHA WCHA
NAME TOTAL NAME TOTAL
James Edwards 7 William Sangrey 4
John Edwards 7 Matt Sullivan 4
Nick Markham 7 Nathan Hampton 3
Nathan Hampton 7 Tony Buffa 3
Dan McMurrer 6 William Krebs 3
Andy Weise 6 Andy Weise 3
Charlie Shub 6 Bill Fenwick 3
Deron Treadwell 6 Charlie Shub 3
Jim Teresco 6 Deron Treadwell 3
William Sangrey 6 James Edwards 3
Brian Morris 6 Jim Dixon 3
Thom Davis 5 Mike Larson 3
Wayne Smith 5 Nick Markham 3
Bill Fenwick 5 Wayne Smith 3
Mark Lewin 5 Mark Lewin 3
William Krebs 5 Ross Belfiori 3
Ross Belfiori 4 Jay Punwar 2
Tony Buffa 4
USCHO 3
USCHO 6 Higher Seed 3
Higher Seed 6
Atlantic Hockey
NAME TOTAL
Jim Dixon 4
Mark Lewin 4
Andy Weise 3
Bill Fenwick 3
James Edwards 3
Jay Punwar 3
Nathan Hampton 3
Charlie Shub 2
Deron Treadwell 2
Matt Sullivan 2
Mike Larson 2
Nick Markham 2
Ross Belfiori 2
Tony Buffa 2
Wayne Smith 2
William Krebs 2
William Sangrey 2
USCHO 2
Higher Seed 3
|
|
|