U.S. OLYMPIC FESTIVAL '95
ICE HOCKEY -- BRONZE MEDAL GAME (Overtime)
Sunday, July 30
Denver Coliseum
East 0 1 3 0 -- 4
West 0 2 2 1 -- 5
First Period--No scoring.
Penalties--East, Joe Bianchi, Bloomington, Minn., (roughing), 8:20.
West, John Emmons, New Canaan, Conn., (roughing), 8:20. East, Kirk
Nielsen, Grand Rapids, Minn., (holding), 8:54. West, Chris Clark,
South Windsor, Conn., (interference), 12:00. West, Bob Lachance,
Bristol, Conn., (slashing), 15:04.
Second Period--1, East, Mike Sylvia, Newton, Mass., 4 (Bates
Battaglia, Chicago, Ill., and Keith Aldridge, Bloomfield Hills,
Mich.), 1:39. 2, West, Nick Checco, Bloomington, Minn., 2 (Jon
Coleman, Canton, Mass.), 12:11. 3, Lachance, 1 (Chris O'Sullivan,
Dorchester, Mass., and Coleman), 14:51 PPG.
Penalties--West, Lachance, (high sticking), 4:01. West, Lachance,
(holding), 7:44. East, Chris Kelleher, Belmont, Mass., (roughing),
13:19. West, Matt Cullen, (roughing), 13:19. East, Aldridge
(interference), 13:51. West, Clark, (holding), 15:08.
Third Period--4, East, Nielsen, 2 (Kelleher and Tom O'Connor,
Springfield, Mass.), 2:10. 5, West, Checco, 3 (Marty Reasoner,
Honeoye Falls, N.Y., and Emmons), 3:01. 6, West, Brent Ascroft,
Rochester, N.Y., 2 (unassisted), 4:02. 7, East, Pat Mikesch,
Hancock, Mich., 2 (Casey Hankinson, Edina, Minn.), 5:31. 8, East,
Sean Berens, Palatine, Ill., 1 (unassisted), 16:41.
Penalties--East, Rocky Welsing, Green Bay, Wis., (fighting major
and game disqualification), 3:38. West, O'Sullivan (fighting major
and game disqualifation), 3:38.
Overtime--9, West, Emmons, 1 (Lachance and Ascroft), 2:05 PPG.
Penalties--East, Battaglia, (cross-checking), :51.
Shots on goal--East 11-11-10-1--33. West 5-12-4-4--25.
Goalies--East, Brian Boucher, Woonsocket, R.I., 9 shots/9 saves
(30:18), Mike Veisor, Simsbury, Conn., 16/11, (31:47). West,
Tim Thomas, Davison, Mich., 33/29 (62:05).
Power Plays--East 0 for 5, West 2 for 3.
A -- 812.
U.S. OLYMPIC FESTIVAL '95
ICE HOCKEY -- GOLD MEDAL GAME
Sunday, July 30
Denver Coliseum
North 1 3 2 -- 6
South 1 3 0 -- 4
First Period--1, South, Mark Parrish, Bloomington, Minn., 4 (Jason
Sessa, Deer Park, N.Y., and Dan Trebil, Minneapolis, Minn.), 4:38.
2, North, Sean Haggerty, Rye, N.Y., 1 (Tim Lovell, Norwood, Mass.,
and Taj Melson, Plymouth, Minn.), 17:35 PPG.
Penalties--South, Brian Bonin, White Bear Lake, Minn., (holding)
6:10. North, Chris Drury, Trumbull, Conn., (slashing), 10:01.
South, Trebil, (high sticking), 11:37. North, Tom Buckley,
Buffalo, N.Y., (holding), 15:10. North, Eric Rud, Inver Grove
Heights, Minn., (roughing), 15:54. South, A.J. Van Bruggen,
Wadena, Minn., (roughing), 15:54. South, Sessa, (holding) 16:24.
Second Period--3, South, Todd Hall, Hamden, Conn., 1 (Sean
Ritchlin, Fairport, N.Y., and Mark Mowers, Whitesboro, N.Y.), :30.
4, South, Ryan Smart, Meadville, Pa., 2 (Brad Holzinger, Parma,
Ohio, and Trebil), :45. 5, North, Matt Herr, New Windsor, N.Y., 2
(Brendan Walsh, Dorchester, Mass.), 2:15. 6, South, Brian Swanson,
Eagle River, Alaska, 1 (Mowers and Tom Poti, Worcester, Mass.),
3:37. 7, North, Melson, 2, (Lovell and Haggerty), 4:11 PPG. 8,
North, Mike Anderson, Bloomington, Minn., 1 (Tom Buckley, Buffalo,
N.Y., and Rud), 8:33.
Penalties--South, Ritchlin, (interference), 4:04. North, Walsh,
(high sticking), 18:43.
Third Period--9, North, Haggerty, 2 (Lovell and Herr), 18:56. 10,
North, Ryan Kraft, Moorhead, Minn., 2 (unassisted), 19:45 ENG.
Penalties--North, Walsh, (roughing), 14:51. South, Van Bruggen,
(roughing), 14:51.
Shots on goal--North 12-12-18--42. South 12-9-6--27.
Goalies--North, John Grahame, Denver, Colo., 16 shots/12 saves
(27:52), Doug Bonner, Tacoma, Wash., 11/11, (33:08). South, Chad
Alban, Kalamazoo, Mich., 14/11 (27:52), Tom Noble, Hanover, Mass.,
27/25 (32:40).
Power Plays--North 2 for 4, South 0 for 3.
A -- 3,652.
|