Mime-Version: |
1.0 |
Sender: |
|
Subject: |
|
From: |
|
Date: |
Thu, 16 Mar 2006 00:29:06 -0500 |
Content-Type: |
text/plain; charset="us-ascii" |
Reply-To: |
|
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
There were 17 entries in part 2 of the Pick the Post-season Tournaments
contest (Hockey East, WCHA, Atlantic Hockey, and CHA). Here's a breakdown
of which teams were picked to win.
Hockey East
Quarterfinals:
Massachusetts at Boston University
Boston University in 2: 15
Boston University in 3: 2
Mass.-Lowell at Maine
Maine in 2: 15
Maine in 3: 2
Vermont at Boston College
Boston College in 2: 6
Boston College in 3: 10
Vermont in 3: 1
Providence at New Hampshire
New Hampshire in 2: 6
New Hampshire in 3: 7
Providence in 3: 3
Providence in 2: 1
Semifinals:
Boston University 16
Maine 9
Boston College 7
New Hampshire 2
Championship:
Boston University 11
Maine 4
Boston College 2
WCHA
First Round:
Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota
Minnesota in 2: 17
Minnesota-Duluth at Denver
Denver in 2: 13
Denver in 3: 4 (No risk-takers out there? Anybody??)
Michigan Tech at Wisconsin
Wisconsin in 2: 12
Wisconsin in 3: 5
Minnesota State at North Dakota
North Dakota in 2: 11
North Dakota in 3: 5
Minnesota State in 3: 1
St. Cloud at Colorado College
Colorado College in 2: 9
Colorado College in 3: 6
St. Cloud in 3: 2
Finals Qualifier:
Colorado College 10
North Dakota 7
Semifinals:
Minnesota 16
Wisconsin 10
Denver 7
Colorado College 1
Consolation:
Denver 8
Wisconsin 6
North Dakota 2
Colorado College 1
Championship:
Minnesota 11
Wisconsin 6
Atlantic Hockey
Quarterfinals:
American International at Holy Cross:
Holy Cross 17
Canisius at Mercyhurst:
Mercyhurst 17
Connecticut at Sacred Heart:
Sacred Heart 13
Connecticut 4
Army at Bentley:
Bentley 5
Army 12
Semifinals:
Holy Cross 17
Mercyhurst 13
Sacred Heart 4
Championship:
Holy Cross 14
Mercyhurst 1
Sacred Heart 2
CHA
Finals Qualifiers:
Wayne State vs. Alabama-Huntsville
Alabama-Huntsville 16
Wayne State 1
Air Force vs. Robert Morris
Robert Morris 11
Air Force 6
Semifinals:
Niagara 17
Bemidji State 14
Alabama-Huntsville 3
Championship:
Bemidji State 10
Niagara 5
Alabama-Huntsville 2
|
|
|