Subject: | |
From: | |
Reply To: | |
Date: | Mon, 28 Feb 2011 22:06:51 -0500 |
Content-Type: | text/plain |
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
The contest deadline for part 1 is 6:00 PM EST Friday, March 4th. This
form includes only the ECAC, CCHA, and Atlantic Hockey. The other two
leagues begin their tournaments next weekend.
Fill in your predicted winners for each first round/quarterfinal series.
For the quarterfinals, fill in the road team you predict will be playing
each series (as needed). Also fill in the number of games (2 or 3) you
expect to be played in the series.
For the semifinals, consolation games, and championships, fill in the teams
you predict will be playing as well as your predicted winners. MAKE SURE
YOUR SEEDINGS/MATCHUPS ARE CORRECT! The ECAC and CCHA reseed twice, before
the quarterfinals and before the semis. Atlantic Hockey uses scheduling
region seeds for the first round and overall seeds for the rest of the
tournament, and they also reseed before the quarterfinals and semifinals.
Impossible matchups will be given zero points, unless I can get a
correction from you before the deadline.
Don't forget to fill in the tiebreakers! Tiebreaker #1 is your predicted
score in the championship game; tiebreaker #2 is your predicted total goals
scored in that league's entire tournament.
If you don't want to do predictions for one or more tournaments, just leave
it/them blank.
Return your completed form to [log in to unmask] . (REPLY in your
mailer MAY NOT WORK -- check to be sure)
Good luck!
=========================================================================
ECAC
First Round:
# Games
Winner (3 pts) (1 pt)
#12 Colgate at #5 Rensselaer ____________________ ____
#11 St. Lawrence at #6 Princeton ____________________ ____
#10 Harvard at #7 Clarkson ____________________ ____
#9 Brown at #8 Quinnipiac ____________________ ____
RESEED
Quarterfinals:
# Games
Winner (3 pts) (1 pt)
____________________ at #1 Union ____________________ ____
____________________ at #2 Yale ____________________ ____
____________________ at #3 Dartmouth ____________________ ____
____________________ at #4 Cornell ____________________ ____
RESEED
Semifinals:
Winner (8 pts)
____________________ vs ____________________ ____________________
____________________ vs ____________________ ____________________
Consolation:
Winner (4 pts)
____________________ vs ____________________ ____________________
Championship:
Winner (16 pts)
____________________ vs ____________________ ____________________
Tiebreakers:
1. Championship game score: ______
2. Total goals scored in tournament: ______
CCHA
First Round:
# Games
Winner (3 pts) (1 pt)
#11 Bowling Green at #6 Northern Michigan ____________________ ____
#10 Michigan State at #7 Alaska ____________________ ____
#9 Ohio State at #8 Lake Superior ____________________ ____
RESEED
Quarterfinals:
# Games
Winner (3 pts) (1 pt)
____________________ at #1 Michigan ____________________ ____
____________________ at #2 Notre Dame ____________________ ____
____________________ at #3 Miami ____________________ ____
#5 Ferris State at #4 Western Michigan ____________________ ____
RESEED
Semifinals:
Winner (8 pts)
____________________ vs ____________________ ____________________
____________________ vs ____________________ ____________________
Consolation:
Winner (4 pts)
____________________ vs ____________________ ____________________
Championship:
Winner (16 pts)
____________________ vs ____________________ ____________________
Tiebreakers:
1. Championship game score: ______
2. Total goals scored in tournament: ______
Atlantic Hockey
First round regional seeds are in parentheses.
First Round -- East Region:
#3 Holy Cross (1E) and #6 Connecticut (2E) received byes
Winner (3 pts)
#12 American Int'l (6E) at #9 Army (3E) ____________________
#11 Sacred Heart (5E) at #10 Bentley (4E) ____________________
First Round -- West Region:
#1 RIT (1W) and #2 Air Force (2W) received byes
Winner (3 pts)
#8 Canisius (6W) at #4 Niagara (3W) ____________________
#7 Mercyhurst (5W) at #5 Robert Morris (4W) ____________________
RESEED
Quarterfinals:
Despite receiving a first-round bye, Connecticut, seeded #6 overall, is not
guaranteed home ice for the quarterfinals
# Games
Winner (3 pts) (1 pt)
____________________ at #1 RIT ____________________ ____
____________________ at #2 Air Force ____________________ ____
____________________ at #3 Holy Cross ____________________ ____
____________________ at ____________________ ____________________ ____
RESEED
Semifinals:
Winner (8 pts)
____________________ vs ____________________ ____________________
____________________ vs ____________________ ____________________
Championship:
Winner (16 pts)
____________________ vs ____________________ ____________________
Tiebreakers:
1. Championship game score: ______
2. Total goals scored in entire tournament: ______
--
Bill Fenwick DJF 5/27/94
Cornell '86 and '95 JCF 12/2/97
LET'S GO RED!!
|
|
|