Content-Type: |
text/plain; charset=utf-8 |
Date: |
Mon, 9 Mar 2015 19:07:55 +0000 |
Reply-To: |
|
Subject: |
|
MIME-Version: |
1.0 |
Message-ID: |
<20150309190755.F4QR1.85615.root@cdptpa-web27> |
Content-Transfer-Encoding: |
8bit |
Sender: |
|
From: |
|
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
There were 14 entries in part 1 of the Pick the Post-season Tournaments
Contest (ECAC, Hockey East, and Atlantic Hockey). Here's a breakdown of
which teams were picked to win:
ECAC
First Round:
Princeton at Dartmouth
Dartmouth in 2: 14
Brown at Harvard
Harvard in 2: 6
Harvard in 3: 4
Brown in 3: 4
Union at Cornell
Cornell in 2: 2
Cornell in 3: 3
Union in 3: 9
Rensselaer at Clarkson
Clarkson in 2: 3
Clarkson in 3: 8
Rensselaer in 3: 3
Quarterfinals:
At Quinnipiac
Quinnipiac in 2: 11
Quinnipiac in 3: 3
At St. Lawrence
St. Lawrence in 2: 8
St. Lawrence in 3: 6
At Yale
Yale in 2: 7
Yale in 3: 7
At Colgate
Colgate in 2: 3
Colgate in 3: 5
Dartmouth in 2: 3
Dartmouth in 3: 3
Semifinals:
Quinnipiac 13
St. Lawrence 4
Yale 10
Dartmouth 1
Championship:
Quinnipiac 7
St. Lawrence 3
Yale 4
Hockey East
First Round:
(one entry had Notre Dame, Northeastern, Maine, and New Hampshire winning in the first round
but did not include predictions on length of each series)
Massachusetts at Notre Dame
Notre Dame in 2: 12
Notre Dame in 3: 1
Merrimack at Northeastern
Northeastern in 2: 8
Northeastern in 3: 5
Maine at Vermont
Vermont in 2: 7
Vermont in 3: 5
Maine in 3: 1
Connecticut at New Hampshire
New Hampshire in 2: 4
New Hampshire in 3: 5
Connecticut in 3: 4
Quarterfinals:
At Boston University
Boston University in 2: 13
Boston University in 3: 1
At Providence
Providence in 2: 6
Providence in 3: 7
Vermont in 3: 1
At Boston College:
Boston College in 2: 3
Boston College in 3: 8
Northeastern in 3: 3
At UMass Lowell
UMass Lowell in 2: 7
UMass Lowell in 3: 5
Notre Dame in 3: 2
Semifinals:
Boston University 14
Providence 3
Boston College 8
UMass Lowell 3
Championship:
Boston University 6
Providence 2
Boston College 4
UMass Lowell 2
Atlantic Hockey
First Round:
Niagara at Holy Cross
Holy Cross in 2: 10
Holy Cross in 3: 3
Niagara in 3: 1
American Int’l at Air Force
Air Force in 2: 11
Air Force in 3: 3
Army at Sacred Heart
Sacred Heart in 2: 9
Sacred Heart in 3: 2
Army in 2: 1
Army in 3: 2
Quarterfinals:
At Robert Morris
Robert Morris in 2: 13
Robert Morris in 3: 1
At Canisius
Canisius in 2: 8
Canisius in 3: 2
Air Force in 3: 4
At RIT
RIT in 2: 9
RIT in 3: 3
Holy Cross in 3: 2
Mercyhurst at Bentley
Bentley in 2: 2
Bentley in 3: 5
Mercyhurst in 2: 2
Mercyhurst in 3: 5
Semifinals:
Robert Morris 13
Canisius 2
RIT 10
Bentley 1
Holy Cross 1
Air Force 1
Championship:
Robert Morris 10
Canisius 1
RIT 2
Air Force 1
Bill Fenwick
[log in to unmask]
|
|
|