will be held 7 pm Saturday April 9th at Alfond Arena, Orono, ME. The
game features the best of Division I, II and III players that have used
up their NCAA eligibility. Next year, the tournament heads west.
In addition to the 7 pm Saturday game ($12, approximately 2,000 of 5,500
tickets remain available), a Friday noon to 2 pm "skills contest" is
expected to be added to this year's Classic.
At least one local area hotel has a special weekend package. Bangor,
about 12 miles from Orono has major airline access. Send mail off-line
if you'd like more information (address at end of this article).
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
For the East squad, the selections are:
COACHES -- Bob Gaudet, Brown, head coach; Stu Irving, Merrimack; Bill
Kangas, Williams, assistants
GOALIES: Geoff Finch, Brown; Neil Little, RPI; Dwayne Roloson,
UMass-Lowell
DEFENSEMEN: Derek McGuire, Harvard; Sean McCann, Harvard; Sean
O'Brien, Princeton; Jim Pinti, Fredonia; Dave Slifka,
Alabama-Huntsville; Michael Spalla, BC
FORWARDS: Rob Atkinson, Merrimack; Craig Conroy, Clarkson; Brian
Farrell, Harvard; Doug Friedman, Boston University; Bruce Gardiner,
Colgate; Shane Henry, UMass-Lowell; Kurt Mallett, Salem State; Jay
Murphy, RIT; Lenny Percira, Plattsburgh State; Mike Shustak, Holy
Cross; Patrice Tardif, Maine; Mike Taylor, Northeastern
ALTERNATES: Goalie: Jason Currie, Clarkson; Defensemen: Dan Donato,
Boston University; Ian Paskowski, Providence; Jason Weinrich,
Maine; Forwards: Steve Ervin, St. Anselm; Chris Fess, Plattsburgh
State; Scott Fraser, Dartmouth; Cal Ingraham, Maine; Chris Kaban,
Brown; Mike Murray, UMass-Lowell; Ron Pasco, RPI
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
For the West squad, the selections are:
COACHES -- George Gwozdecky, Miami, head coach; Joe Baldarotta,
Wisconsin-Stevens Point; Bill Butters, Minnesota, assistants
GOALIES: Jamie Ram, Michigan Tech; Steve Shields, Michigan; Grant
Sjerven, St. Cloud State;
DEFENSEMEN: John Gruden, Ferris State; Mick Kempffer, Wisconsin-Stevens
Point; Chris McAlpine, Minnesota; Chris Morque, Bemidji State;
Shawn Reid, Colorado College; Jeff Wells, Bowling Green
FORWARDS: Clayton Beddoes, Lake Superior State; Frank Cirone,
Wisconsin-Stevens Point; Jon Engfer, St. Thomas; Dean Fedorchuk,
Alaska-Fairbanks; Chris Marinucci, Minnesota-Duluth; Kurt Miller,
Lake Superior State; Blaine Moore, Wisconsin; Jeff Neilsen,
Minnesota; David Oliver, Michigan; Mike Schwengler, Wisconsin-Eau
Claire; Andrew Shier, Wisconsin; Brian Wiseman, Michigan
ALTERNATES: Goalie: Richard Shulmistra, Miami; Defense: Steve Barnes,
Lake Superior State; Garrett MacDonald, Northern Michigan; Bob
Marshall, Miami; Forwards: Tony Gruba, St. Cloud State; Greg
Joyce, Wisconsin-River Falls; Tavis MacMillan, Alaska-Fairbanks;
Keith Morris, Alaska-Anchorage; Mark Terris, Concordia; Colin Ward,
Western Michigan; Jason Zent, Wisconsin
Wayne (last year's game was great fun!) Smith
The College Hockey Discussion List administrator
Systems Group - CAPS BITNET/CREN: wts@maine
University of Maine System internet: [log in to unmask]
|