Well, I was able to attend the HS All-American Tournament last night
(see note by sid@BU from yesterday), and will watch some more games
this evening at least. Since many of the players are among the
freshmen class for next year's college teams, I thought I would list
the rosters of the teams that I saw last night and some comments about
some players to look out for.
My notes will follow the rosters:
-=-=-
Many of the players are on teams that aren't really in the region they
are from. Most likely this was done to balance out all of the teams.
It seemed to be mostly an eastern High School show.
Boston
No Name P DOB HT" Wt School YR Sept. School
-- ----------------- - -------- --- --- ----------------- -- -----------------
1 Greg Hampton G 07/26/74 71 165 Milton Academy 93 Boston College
2 Brad Carlson D 03/15/74 75 210 Belmont Hill 93 Boston College
3 Jon Coleman D 03/09/75 74 195 Phillips Andover 93 Boston University
4 Bill Condon D 03/20/74 74 195 Tabor Academy 93 -undecided-
5 John Demarco D 01/27/75 76 215 Arch. Williams 93 Boston College
6 Chris Kelleher D 03/23/75 74 205 St. Sebastian's 94 St. Sebastian's
7 Brad Norton D 02/13/75 77 225 Cushing Academy 94 Cushing Academy
8 Steven Bartkus F 01/04/75 74 185 Arch. Williams 93 -undecided-
9 Shawn Bates F 04/03/75 72 170 Medford HS 93 Boston University
10 Dean Campanale F 11/22/74 71 185 Thayer Academy 93 -undecided-
11 Marty Clapton F 07/01/74 75 200 St. Sebastian's 93 Brown University
12 Ryan Golden F 10/15/74 76 200 Reading Mem. HS 93 -undecided-
14 Brian McCarthy F 01/13/75 75 196 St. Sebastian's 93 -undecided-
15 Mark Miller F 09/02/73 74 185 Northfield 93 UConn
16 Eric Petersen F 10/27/73 71 183 Burlington HS 93 Northeastern
17 Billy Pierce F 10/06/74 73 190 Lawrence Academy 93 Boston University
18 Mike Ray F 10/05/74 76 225 Governor Dummer 93 -undecided-
19 Trevor Roenick F 10/07/74 74 200 Junior Bruins 93 Univ. Maine
20 Ryan Thornton F 07/23/74 74 200 Thayer Academy 93 Notre Dame
30 Tom Noble G 03/21/75 70 160 Catholic Memorial 94 Catholic Memorial
-=-=-
West
No Name P DOB HT" Wt School YR Sept. School
-- ----------------- - -------- --- --- ----------------- -- -----------------
1 Brian LaRochelle G 08/08/74 73 180 Exeter Academy 93 UNH
2 Mart LaPerriere D 12/13/74 72 195 Governor Dummer 93 -undecided-
3 Scott Friedholm D 03/14/75 74 185 Walpole HS 93 Taft School
4 Jason Dekker D 08/21/75 75 190 Edina HS 93 -undecided-
5 Steven Polanish D 12/19/74 74 205 Gunnery School 93 -undecided-
6 Scott Swanson D 12/19/74 74 190 Park Senior HS 93 -undecided-
7 Brian White D 02/07/76 73 175 Arl. Catholic HS 94 Arl. Catholic HS
8 Rob Banneau F 11/02/73 72 180 Springfield Pics 93 -undecided-
9 Russ Guzior F 01/12/74 69 150 Culver Military 93 -undecided-
10 Sean Haggerty F 02/11/76 72 180 Junior Bruins 93 -undecided-
11 Daniel Juden F 04/17/76 74 190 Governor Dummer 94 Governor Dummer
12 Jeremiah Keefe F 02/27/76 70 175 Matignon HS 94 Matignon HS
14 Armand Latulippe F 04/16/74 71 185 Springfield Pics 93 -undecided-
15 Tim McDonald F 11/24/74 74 175 Tom Jefferson HS 93 -undecided-
16 Jerry Meehan F 02/05/76 73 190 Catholic Memorial 94 Catholic Memorial
17 Sean Murphy F 06/14/74 75 220 Thayer Academy 93 -undecided-
18 Jason Smith F 07/25/74 73 205 Springfield Pics 93 -undecided-
19 Doug Sproule F 02/16/76 76 195 Hotchkiss School 94 Hotchkiss School
20 Brendan Walsh F 10/22/74 70 165 Catholic Memorial 93 -undecided-
30 Shane Ronan G 01/25/74 75 175 Matignon HS 93 -undecided-
-=-=-
New England
No Name P DOB HT" Wt School YR Sept. School
-- ----------------- - -------- --- --- ----------------- -- -----------------
1 Ben Heller G 01/14/75 70 185 St. Sebastian's 93 -undecided-
2 Ed Campbell D 11/26/74 76 212 Omaha Lancers 93 -undecided-
3 Michael Herrera D 05/01/75 74 195 Cushing Academy 94 Cushing Academy
4 Corey Jeffery D 09/19/74 74 200 Groton School 93 Williams College
5 Ryan Taylor D 09/29/74 74 196 Lawrence Academy 93 Boston College
6 Bryan Welch D 04/05/74 74 195 Deerfield Academy 93 Notre Dame
7 Adam Wiesel D 01/25/75 76 205 South Hadley HS 93 Clarkson Univ.
8 Matt Alvey F 05/15/75 77 215 Springfield Pics 93 Lake Superior
9 Eric Boguniecki F 03/24/75 69 192 Westminster 93 UNH
10 Todd Charbonnier F 03/24/75 76 185 Framingham HS 93 Boston University
11 Michael Grier F 01/05/75 74 225 St. Sebastian's 93 -undecided-
12 Tim Leahy F 09/14/75 70 178 Catholic 93 -undecided-
14 Tim Lewis F 10/17/74 71 173 Avon Old Farms 94 Avon Old Farms
15 Eric Nickulas F 03/25/75 73 185 Tabor Academy 94 Tabor Academy
16 Jamie O'Leary F 09/15/74 70 160 St. Sebastian's 93 -undecided-
17 J.C. Ruid F 12/31/74 76 220 Hotchkiss School 93 Univ. Vermont
18 Tom Ruzzo F 01/04/75 77 205 Cushing Academy 93 Seattle WHL
30 Rich Moriarty G 03/06/74 70 175 Deerfield Academy 93 -undecided-
-=-=-
Mid-East
No Name P DOB HT" Wt School YR Sept. School
-- ----------------- - -------- --- --- ----------------- -- -----------------
1 Jim Kosecki G 03/11/75 71 175 Berkshire School 94 Berkshire School
2 Richard Alger D 10/04/73 75 190 Barnstable HS 93 -undecided-
3 Marco Ferrari D 05/01/74 71 190 Belmont Hill 93 Harvard Univ.
4 Jeff Kealty D 04/09/76 74 170 Catholic Memorial 94 Catholic Memorial
5 Jonathan Nash D 09/20/74 76 205 St. George's 93 -undecided-
6 Deron Quint D 03/12/76 73 185 Tabor Academy 95 Tabor Academy
7 Jonathan Sorg D 05/21/74 73 210 Canterbury 93 Univ. Vermont
8 E.J. Bradley F 01/01/75 72 185 Tabor Academy 94 Tabor Academy
9 Mike D'Amelio F 06/10/74 72 200 Northwood School 93 -undecided-
10 Anthony Mortas F 02/13/74 71 180 Arogo, Reims 93 -undecided-
11 A.J. Melanson F 02/24/75 74 195 Lynn English 93 -undecided-
12 Kris Merkler F 03/31/75 76 210 Canterbury 94 Canterbury
13 Justin Martin F 05/01/75 76 210 Essex Junction 93 Taft School
15 Thomas Nolan F 09/03/73 70 178 Avon Old Farms 93 UNH
16 Angus Patterson F 02/24/75 75 190 St. Mark's 94 St. Mark's
17 Tony Ranaldi F 09/04/74 73 197 Deerfield Academy 94 Princeton Univ.
18 Eric Silverman F 05/23/75 75 200 Sioux City 93 -undecided-
19 Bobby Thornton F 02/18/75 73 185 St. Mary's 93 Boston College
20 Tom White F 08/25/75 74 190 Westminster 93 Miami of Ohio
30 Michael Payne G 11/02/74 71 160 Culver Military 93 -undecided-
-----
Phew... my fingers hurt. :)
Anyway, the first game was between New England and West, and looked
alot like an NHL All-Star game. It wasn't overly rough, and there was
a whole bunch of scoring, with New England winning 9-7. It was hard
for me to pick out players in this games, since it felt so
disorganized, but Jason Smith (West #18) got a hat trick and I think
Sean Murphy (West #17) stood out as well. I wish I could have had a
better feel for these two squads but I really couldn't. [Ben Heller
(#1 in goal for New England) had it tough early on his half of the
game, as he let in about three soft goals, but he did tighten up at
the end to let his team pull away.]
The second game between Boston and Mid-East was well worth the price
of admission. It was a nice close game with the goalies of both teams
making numerous extra saves. The final score was Boston 4 - Mid-East 2.
Michael Payne (#30) the goalie for Mid-East played the entire game,
unlike all of the other goalies who swapped out at the 10min mark of
the second. Not sure where Mid-East's other goalie was, but he wasn't
on the bench. The goalies and defense, especially Tom Noble of
Catholic Memorial (30 minutes of shutout hockey) were the story of the
game, making many solid saves which the defense were quick to clear
out. Generally, the goals were due to quick passing and hard skating.
Overall, this game was fun to watch, since the players really played
their hearts out, with clean hard hits, and actual teamwork, unlike
the prior free-for-all.
So, the players to look out for next year:
F Dean Campanale out of Thayer Academy, who seemed to be the
fastest skater on the ice, with pretty good puck handling and a nice
wrist shot as well.
F Shawn Bates out of Catholic Memorial, scored a goal and had an
assist. [BU bound!]
F Jason Smith out of Springfield Pics, with a hat trick in the
first game.
G Michael Payne out of Culver Military, who didn't give up any
cheepies in a solid 60 minutes.
G Greg Hampton out of Milton Academy, who also looked solid, and
may give Sparrow and Singewald a run for their jobs at Boston College
next year.
D Jonathon Nash out of St. Georges. Nice powerplay goal, although
he might have been pinching in a bit much. :)
The future (many of whom looked better than this years' crop):
D Deron Quint out of Tabor Academy (Sophomore!) who was the
youngest player ever invited to the tournament. He really looked like
a much more experienced player. Nice slap shot.
D Jeff Kealty out of Catholic Memorial (Junior). I saw him play
before, and he looked better before, but he still looks like a good
prospect, and I'd love to see him in a BU uniform in 94-95. [No slap
shot though he passes very nicely. :)]
G Tom Noble out of Catholic Memorial (Junior). Solid goaltending.
Looked even better here than in the Super Eight Tournament. [Another
guy I'd love to see at BU.]
Well, off to this evening's hockey for at least one of the two games.
adam bryant
Boston University
|