Updated scores and pairings:
By The Associated Press
Central Collegiate Hockey Association
Preliminary Game
Tuesday, March 7
Ohio St. 7, Alaska Fairbanks 2
First Round
(Best-of-3 series)
Friday, March 10
Michigan 7, Ohio St. 2
Bowling Green 7, Notre Dame 2
Michigan St. 6, Ill.-Chicago 4
Lake Superior St. 7, W. Michigan 2
Miami, Ohio, 10, Ferris St. 2
Saturday, March 11
Michigan 4, Ohio St. 0, Michigan wins series 2-0
Bowling Green 5, Notre Dame 4, Bowling Green wins series 2-0
Michigan St. 4, Ill.-Chicago 2, Michigan St. wins series 2-0
Lake Superior St. 5, W. Michigan 0, Lake Superior St. wins series 2-0
Miami, Ohio 4, Ferris St. 2, Miami wins series 2-0
Semifinal Play-In Game
Wednesday, March 15
Lake Superior St. 5, Miami, Ohio 2
Final Four
At Joe Louis Arena
Detroit
Saturday, March 18
Semifinals
Michigan (29-6-1) vs. Lake Superior St. (20-11-6)
Bowling Green (25-10-2) vs. Michigan St. (24-10-3)
Sunday, March 19
Championship
Semifinal winners
------
Hockey East
Preliminary Game
Tuesday, March 7
Massachusetts 5, Boston College 4
First Round
Thursday, March 9
Providence 3, New Hampshire 2, OT
Friday, March 10
Mass.-Lowell 5, Northeastern 2
Saturday, March 11
Maine 7, Massachusetts 4
Sunday, March 12
Boston U. 4, Merrimack 3
Final Four
At Boston Garden
Boston
Friday, March 17
Semifinals
Providence 7, Maine 3
Boston U. 4, Mass.-Lowell 2
Saturday, March 18
Championship
Providence (14-16-6) vs. Boston U. (27-6-3)
Third Place
Maine (29-5-6) vs. Mass.-Lowell (17-18-4)
------
Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference
Preliminary Round
Tuesday, March 7
Princeton 5, Union 2
Cornell 6, St. Lawrence 2
First Round
(3-point series)
Friday, March 10
Clarkson 6, Cornell 2
Princeton 4, Brown 3
Harvard 2, RPI 2, tie
Vermont 5, Colgate 2
Saturday, March 11
Clarkson 7, Cornell 2, Clarkson wins series 3 points to 0
Brown 3, Princeton 2
RPI 3, Harvard 1, RPI wins series 3-1
Colgate 2, Vermont 0
Sunday, March 12
Princeton 3, Brown 2, Princeton wins series 4 points to 2
Colgate 4, Vermont 1, Colgate wins series 4-2
Final Four
At Olympic Arena
Lake Placid, N.Y.
Friday, March 17
Semifinals
RPI 2, Colgate 1
Princeton 2, Clarkson 1
Saturday, March 18
Championship
RPI (17-13-4) vs. Princeton (18-12-4)
Third Place
Colgate (20-15-1) vs. Clarkson (22-9-4)
------
Western Collegiate Hockey Association
First Round
(Best-of-3 series)
Friday, March 10
Colorado College 11, Alaska Anchorage 3
N. Michigan 4, Wisconsin 3
Denver 5, Michigan Tech 4, OT
Minnesota 5, Minn.-Duluth 4, OT
North Dakota 3, St. Cloud St. 2
Saturday, March 11
Colorado College 5, Alaska Anchorage 2, Colorado Coll. wins series 2-0
Denver 5, Michigan Tech 2, Denver wins series 2-0
Wisconsin 5, N. Michigan 4
Minnesota 4, Minn.-Duluth 3, Minnesota wins series 2-0
North Dakota 5, St. Cloud St. 2, North Dakota wins series 2-0
Sunday, March 12
Wisconsin 5, N. Michigan 1, Wisconsin wins series 2-1
Final Five
At St. Paul Civic Center
St. Paul, Minn.
Thursday, March 16
Semifinal Play-In Game
Minnesota 3, North Dakota 2
Friday, March 17
Semifinals
Wisconsin 5, Denver 4
Colorado College 5, Minnesota 4, OT
Saturday, March 18
Championship
Wisconsin (22-14-4) vs. Colorado College (30-10-1)
Third Place
Denver (24-13-2) vs. Minnesota (26-13-5)
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
| Lynn Burke Newport News, Va. |
|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|--|
|