Mime-Version: |
1.0 |
Sender: |
|
Subject: |
|
From: |
|
Date: |
Wed, 16 Mar 2005 18:47:48 -0500 |
Content-Type: |
text/plain; charset="us-ascii" |
Reply-To: |
|
Parts/Attachments: |
|
|
With the CHA finishing its tournament last weekend, we have our first winner
in the Pick the Post-season Tournaments Contest #2. As in Contest #1,
there was a tie between Thom Davis and Matt Sullivan, each finishing with a
perfect five points each. Thom wins the title on the first tiebreaker, as
his predicted championship-game score was one point closer to the actual
result (3-0) than Matt's.
The overall lead in Contest #2 is currently held by Wayne Smith with 31
points
Scoring reminder: Each correct winner you pick in each round earns you one
point. There is no bonus in a first-round/quarterfinal series for picking
the number of games that the series lasts.
Here is the scoring so far, overall and for each conference. Also included
are the scores for the predictions by the USCHO staff (who, it should be
pointed out, didn't have to pick all the games at once) and a "Higher Seed"
entry, showing what would have happened if the higher seed for each game had
been picked to win. Thus, in the "Higher Seed" entry, all
first-round/quarterfinal series get picked as sweeps.
Overall
NAME TOTAL
Wayne Smith (RHEAL) 31
Jim Edwards 29
Stephen Roth 29
Nick Markham 29
CHODR 29
Matt Sullivan 28
Robin Lock 28
Nathan Hampton 28
Craig Roberts 28
Mike Abegg 28
Ross Belfiori 27
Jim Dixon 27
William Sangrey 26
Andy Weise 26
Charlie Shub 26
William Groskreutz 26
Bill Fenwick 26
Wendy Istvanick 26
* Thom Davis 25
Rita Monde 25
Tony Buffa 24
* Dan McMurrer 21
* John Edwards 19
* Carol Belfiori 15
* Mark Lewin 10
* Billy G. Taylor 6
* Dave Belfiori 6
* Jim Teresco 5
* Jay Punwar 4
USCHO 27
Higher Seed 29
* Did not submit picks for all conferences
CHA Tiebreaker 1
NAME TOTAL Score Pts
Thom Davis 5 4-2 3
Matt Sullivan 5 4-3 4
Jim Dixon 4
Wayne Smith (RHEAL) 4
Jim Edwards 4
William Groskreutz 4
Ross Belfiori 4
Robin Lock 4
Nathan Hampton 4
Stephen Roth 4
Dan McMurrer 3
Bill Fenwick 3
Craig Roberts 3
John Edwards 3
Wendy Istvanick 3
Carol Belfiori 3
CHODR 3
Nick Markham 3
William Sangrey 3
Mike Abegg 3
Tony Buffa 3
Andy Weise 3
Charlie Shub 3
Rita Monde 2
USCHO 4
Higher Seed 4
ECAC Hockey East
NAME TOTAL NAME TOTAL
Wayne Smith (RHEAL) 8 Jim Dixon 4
Nick Markham 8 Jim Edwards 4
CHODR 8 Nathan Hampton 4
Craig Roberts 8 Bill Fenwick 4
Nathan Hampton 8 Thom Davis 4
Stephen Roth 8 Andy Weise 4
Rita Monde 7 John Edwards 4
Jim Edwards 7 Wayne Smith (RHEAL) 4
William Sangrey 7 Dan McMurrer 4
Charlie Shub 7 CHODR 4
Mark Lewin 7 William Groskreutz 4
Andy Weise 7 Craig Roberts 4
Mike Abegg 7 Ross Belfiori 4
Billy G. Taylor 6 Charlie Shub 4
Robin Lock 6 Robin Lock 4
Wendy Istvanick 6 Rita Monde 4
Ross Belfiori 6 Mike Abegg 4
Jim Dixon 6 Nick Markham 4
Thom Davis 6 Matt Sullivan 4
Dave Belfiori 6 Wendy Istvanick 3
Jim Teresco 5 William Sangrey 3
Bill Fenwick 5 Stephen Roth 3
Tony Buffa 5 Tony Buffa 3
Matt Sullivan 5 Carol Belfiori 2
William Groskreutz 5
Dan McMurrer 4 USCHO 3
Higher Seed 4
USCHO 7
Higher Seed 7
CCHA WCHA
NAME TOTAL NAME TOTAL
William Groskreutz 6 Dan McMurrer 5
Bill Fenwick 6 Wayne Smith (RHEAL) 5
Wendy Istvanick 6 Nick Markham 5
William Sangrey 6 Mike Abegg 5
Wayne Smith (RHEAL) 6 Ross Belfiori 5
Carol Belfiori 6 Jim Dixon 5
Tony Buffa 5 Thom Davis 5
Robin Lock 5 CHODR 5
Jim Edwards 5 Stephen Roth 5
Nathan Hampton 5 Jim Edwards 5
Craig Roberts 5 Robin Lock 5
Jim Dixon 5 Matt Sullivan 5
Thom Davis 5 Wendy Istvanick 4
Mike Abegg 5 Andy Weise 4
CHODR 5 Bill Fenwick 4
Stephen Roth 5 Nathan Hampton 4
Dan McMurrer 5 William Sangrey 4
Rita Monde 5 Charlie Shub 4
Nick Markham 5 John Edwards 4
Matt Sullivan 5 Jay Punwar 4
John Edwards 4 Craig Roberts 4
Ross Belfiori 4 Carol Belfiori 4
Charlie Shub 4 Rita Monde 4
Andy Weise 4 Tony Buffa 4
William Groskreutz 4
USCHO 5
Higher Seed 5 USCHO 4
Higher Seed 5
Atlantic Hockey
NAME TOTAL
Mike Abegg 4
Bill Fenwick 4
Tony Buffa 4
Nick Markham 4
Wayne Smith (RHEAL) 4
John Edwards 4
CHODR 4
Matt Sullivan 4
Ross Belfiori 4
Charlie Shub 4
Wendy Istvanick 4
Stephen Roth 4
Robin Lock 4
Craig Roberts 4
Andy Weise 4
Jim Edwards 4
Rita Monde 3
William Sangrey 3
Nathan Hampton 3
William Groskreutz 3
Mark Lewin 3
Jim Dixon 3
USCHO 4
Higher Seed 4
|
|
|