Here's a list of US college players or those headed to college who were
chosen in the 1993 NHL draft. I've also included some HS/jr players who may
or may not be headed to college next year - all are welcome to fill in the
blanks and to add any I may have overlooked.
FIRST ROUND
NO TEAM PLAYER, POS, SCHOOL / 93-94 COLLEGE IF KNOWN
4 ANA Paul Kariya, F, Maine
19 TOR Landon Wilson, F, Dubuque (USHL)
25 BOS Kevyn Adams, C, Miami
SECOND ROUND
31 WIN Scott Langkow, G, Cloquet HS
32 NJ Jay Pandolfo, F, Boston University
35 DAL Jamie Langenbrunner, C, Cloquet HS
48 DET Jon Coleman, D, Phillips Andover / Boston University
51 BOS Matt Alvey, F, Springfield Olympics / Lake Superior
THIRD ROUND
64 BUF Ethan Philpott, D, Phillips Andover / Harvard
74 DET Kevin Hilton, C, Michigan
75 QUE Bill Pierce, C, Lawrence Academy / Boston University
FOURTH ROUND
84 HAR Trevor Roenick, F, Boston Jr Bruins / Maine
85 MON Adam Wiesel, D, Springfield Jr B / Clarkson
89 STL Jamal Mayers, C, Western Michigan
95 CAL Jason Smith, D, Princeton
97 DET John Jakopin, D, St Michael's Jr B / Merrimack
99 MON Jean-Francois Houle, F, Northwood Prep / Clarkson
103 BOS Shawn Bates, C, Medford HS / Boston University
FIFTH ROUND
122 CAL John Emmons, C, Yale
130 PIT Chris Kelleher, D, St Sebastien's
SIXTH ROUND
136 DAL Rick Mrozik, D, Cloquet HS
137 QUE Nicholas Checco, C, Bloomington-Jefferson HS
140 PHI Mike Crowley, D, Bloomington-Jefferson HS
149 TOR Paul Vincent, C, Cushing Academy
150 VAN Troy Creurer, D, Notre Dame Jr A (SJHL) / St Lawrence
SEVENTH ROUND
160 ANA Matt Peterson, D, Osseo HS
164 NYR Todd Marchant, C, Clarkson
166 PHI Aaron Israel, G, Harvard
167 STL Mike Buzak, G, Michigan State
172 LA Justin Martin, F, Essex Junction HS
173 WAS Daniel Hendrickson, F, St Paul Jr A
177 MON David Ruhly, F, Culver Military Academy / Providence
180 CHI Tom White, C, Westminster Academy
181 BOS Ryan Golden, C, Reading HS / Mass-Lowell
EIGHTH ROUND
186 ANA Tom Askey, G, Ohio State
189 EDM Martin Bakula, D, Alaska-Anchorage
190 NYR Ed Campbell, D, Omaha (USHL) / Mass-Lowell
191 DAL Rob Lurtsema, F, Burnsville HS / Wisconsin
193 STL Eric Boguniecki, C, Westminster Academy / New Hampshire
195 NJ Thomas Cullen, D, Wexford Jr B / St Lawrence
198 LA Travis Dillabough, C, Wexford Jr B / Providence
202 VAN Sean Tallaire, F, Lake Superior
206 CHI Sergei Petrov, F, Cloquet HS / Minnesota-Duluth?
207 BOS Hal Gill, D, Nashoba HS / Providence
NINTH ROUND
209 OTT Toby Kvalevog, G, Bemidji HS
215 EDM Brad Norton, D, Cushing Academy
218 PHI Tripp Tracy, G, Harvard
219 STL Mike Grier, F, St Sebastien's / Boston University
226 PHI E.J. Bradley, C, Tabor Academy
231 QUE Vincent Auger, C, Hawkesbury Jr A / Cornell
234 PIT Timothy Harberts, C, Wayzata HS
TENTH ROUND
235 OTT Rick Schuwerk, D, Canterbury Prep / Northeastern
239 FLO John Demarco, D, Archbishop Williams HS
253 TOR Kyle Ferguson, F, Michigan Tech
255 MON Brian Larochelle, G, Phillips Exeter / New Hampshire
256 DET James Kosecki, G, Berkshire HS
ELEVENTH ROUND
264 ANA David Penney, F, Worcester Academy
269 DAL Cory Peterson, D, Bloomington-Jefferson HS
270 PHI Kenneth Hemmenway, D, Alaska All-Stars
277 WAS Dany Bousquet, C, Penticton Jr A / Maine
278 CAL Burke Murphy, F, St Lawrence
279 TOR Mikhail Lapin, D, Western Michigan
281 MON Russell Guzior, C, Culver Military Academy / Providence
283 QUE John Hillman, C, St Paul Jr A
284 CHI Tom Noble, G, Catholic Memorial HS
END
---
Mike Machnik [log in to unmask] Color Voice of the Merrimack Warriors
alternate address days: [log in to unmask] *HMN* 11/13/93
(Any opinions expressed above are strictly those of the poster.)
|