2003-2004 Hockey East Awards
CCM PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Steve Saviano, New Hampshire
(Sr. F; Reading, MA)
Runner-Up: Tony Voce, Boston College
CCM/BOB KULLEN AWARD - COACH OF THE YEAR
Jerry York, Boston College
Runner-Up: Tim Whitehead, Maine
SUPERSKILLS ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
Michel Léveillé, Maine
(So. F; Levis, QC)
Runner-Up: Jim Healey, Merrimack
ITECH "THREE STARS" AWARD
Keni Gibson, Northeastern
(Jr. G; Stittsville, ON)
Runner-Up: Jim Howard, Maine
OLD TIME HOCKEY BEST DEFENSIVE DEFENSEMAN
Andrew Alberts, Boston College
(Jr. D; Eden Prairie, MN)
Prestin Ryan, Maine
(Sr. D; Arcola, SK)
BEST DEFENSIVE FORWARD
Todd Jackson, Maine
(Sr. F; Cortland, NY)
Runners-Up: Ryan Shannon, Boston College
LEN CEGLARSKI SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Steve Saviano, New Hampshire
(Sr. F; Reading, MA)
Runner-Up: Ben Eaves, Boston College
CHARLES HOLT TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Northeastern
Runner-Up: New Hampshire
HOCKEY EAST SCORING CHAMPIONS
Ryan Shannon, Boston College (27 pts)
(Jr. F; Darien, CT)
Tony Voce, Boston College (27 pts)
(Sr. F; Philadelphia, PA)
ITECH GOALTENDING CHAMPION
Jim Howard, Maine (1.15 GAA)
(So. G; Ogdensburg, NY)
Runner-Up: Matti Kaltiainen, BC (1.60 GAA)
2003-04 Hockey East All-Stars
First Team
G: Jim Howard, Maine (SO; Ogdensburg, NY)
D: Thomas Pöck, Massachusetts ^ (SR; Klagenfurt, Austria)
D: Stephen Wood, Jr, Providence ^ (SR; Sudbury, MA)
F: Steve Saviano, New Hampshire * (SR; Reading, MA)
F: Ryan Shannon, Boston College (JR; Darien, CT)
F: Tony Voce, Boston College ^ (SR; Philadelphia, PA)
Second Team:
G: Matti Kaltiainen, Boston College (JR; Espoo, Finland)
D: Andrew Alberts, Boston College (JR; Eden Prairie, MN)
D: Prestin Ryan, Maine (SR; Arcola, SK)
F: Patrick Eaves, Boston College (SO; Faribault, MN)
F: Todd Jackson, Maine (SR; Cortland, NY)
F: Colin Shields, Maine (SR; Glasgow, Scotland)
* unanimous selection
^ two-time All-Star
Honorable Mention:
Goaltenders: Frank Doyle (Maine)
Defense: J.D. Forrest (Boston College), Ryan Whitney (Boston
University), Brian Yandle (New Hampshire)
Forwards: Chris Chaput (Providence), Elias Godoy (UMass Lowell), Jason
Guerriero (Northeastern),
Marco Rosa (Merrimack)
2003-04 Superskills All-Rookie Team
Jim Healey, Merrimack Goaltender (Holyrood, NF)
Cleve Kinley, UMass Lowell Defenseman (Powell River, BC)
Kevin Schaeffer, Boston University Defenseman (South Huntington, NY)
Brett Hemingway, New Hampshire Forward (Surrey, BC)
Michel Léveillé, Maine * Forward (Levis, QC)
Colin McDonald, Providence Forward (Wethersfield, CT)
Jason Tejchma, UMass Lowell Forward (Muskegon, MI)
* unanimous selection
|